Tonasket Junior Rodeo Results

TONASKET – Results for the Tonasket Junior Rodeo, held Saturday and Sunday, April 21-22, at the Tonasket Rodeo Grounds, are as follows.

The four saddle-winners were Cayden Diefenbach of Omak for all-around Intermediate/Senior Cowgirl; Zachary Raley of Brush Prairie for Intermediate/Senior Cowboy; Tonasket’s Brooke Richey for all-around Pee-Wee/Junior Cowgirl; and Chantz Popelier of Omak for all-around Pee-Wee/Junior Cowboy.

All-around winners for each age group were Trace Fulwiler of Tonasket (Little People); Brooke Richey of Tonasket (Pee-Wee Girls); Brayden Schmidt of Benton City (Pee-Wee boys); Krista Marchand of Omak (Junior Girls); Chantz Popelier of Omak (Junior Boys); Cayden Diefenbach of Omak (Intermediate Girls); Zachary Raley of Brush Prairie (Intermediate Boys); Hanna Gotham of Colville (Senior Girls); and Dustin Hennings of Okanogan (Senior Boys).

Senior Girls

Total Points – Hanna Gotham 10, Savanna Bolich 8, Hanna Bayha 5, Sara Jo Holan 5, Jordanna Wiley 5, Shay Duclos 4, Hailey Peha 4, Bailey Wallace 4, Sammi Jo Cool 3, Connlee Gray 3, Haley Wainright 0, Callie Barker 0, Morgan Bergevin 0, Kayla Davis 0, Kassie Guglielmino 0, Karlie Henneman 0, Breanna Howell 0, Brittany Jewitt 0, Angela Jones 0.

Cow Riding – 1. Wiley; 2. Cool.

Goat Tying – 1. Bolich; 2. Gotham; 3. Peha; 4. Bayha.

Barrel Racing – 1. Wallace; 2. Gray; 3. Bayha; 4. Holan.

Pole Bending – 1. Duclos; 2. Gray; 3. Bayha; 4. Holan.

Breakaway Roping – 1. Bolich.

Steer Daubing – 1. Gotham; 2. Holan; 3. Peha; 4. Wiley.

Senior Boys

Total Points – Dustin Hennigs 7, Klayton Sybouts 5, Chance Stucker 4, Noah Kizziar 4, Shane Coleman 2, Chris Desjardins 0, Cayle Diefenbach 0, Andrew Nigg, 0, Chase Nigg 0, Randall Scull 0, Jacob Smolinski 0.

Bulls – 1. Sybouts.

Saddle Bronc – 1. Hennigs.

Chute Dogging – 1. Kizziar; 2. Hennigs; 3. Saxon; 4. Sybouts.

Calf Rope – 1. Stucker.

Intermediate Girls

Total Points – Cayden Diefenbach 16, Kaelyn Marchand 14, Sammie Walimaki 7, Brooklyn Bolich 5, Tommi Sue Swannack 5, Makenly Davis 4, Taylor Turner 4, Morgan Allen 0, Natalie Bonner 0, Trinity Dejong 0, Mollee Gray 0, Lexee Howell 0, Ameera Parislen 0, Randi Rae Sam 0, Chandra Shipley 0, Emily Stevens 0.

Cow Riding – 1. Walimaki; 2. Marchand.

Goat Tying – 1. Marchand; 2. Swannack; 3. Diefenbach; 4. Bolich.

Barrel Racing – 1. Diefenbach; 2. Turner; 3. Marchand; 4. Walimaki.

Pole Bending – 1. Diefenbach; 2. Marchand; 3. Walimaki; 4. Turner.

Breakaway Roping – 1. Davis; 2. Diefenbach; 3. Swannack.

Steer Daubing – 1. Bolich; 2. Diefenbach; 3. Marchand.

Intermediate Boys

Total Points – Zachary Raley 12, Oliver Williams 8, Justin Crossland 5, Tyson Coleman 4, Chance Gleave 4, Dylan Beck 3, Jefferson Desjardins 2, Riley Savage 0.

Bull Riding – all NT

Calf Stake Tying – 1. Raley; 2. Williams; 3. Crossland; 4. Gleave.

Chute Dogging – 1. Coleman; 2. Crossland; 3. Best; 4. Williams.

Breakaway Roping – 1. Raley; 2. Gleave; 3. Williams.

Steer Daubing – 1. Raley; 2. Beck; 3. Williams.

Junior Girls

Total Points – Krista Marchand 15, Hope Luttrell 12, Joy Abrahamson 10, Abbigail Popelier 8, Kaylee Bobadilla 3, Tate Draper 3, Cheyanne Gleave 3, Payton Abrahamson 0, Elizabeth Bolich 0, Juanita Desjardins 0, Claire Ives 0, Juliana Nelson 0, Ravina Pakootas 0, Karlie Jo Richey 0, Shelby White 0.

Steer Riding – 1. Marchand; 2. J. Abrahamson.

Goat Tying – 1. Luttrell; 2. Draper; 3. Marchand; 4. Popelier.

Barrel Racing – 1. Luttrell; 2. J. Abrahamson; 3. Popelier; 4. Marchand.

Pole Bending – 1. Marchand; 2. J. Abrahamson; 3; Popelier; 4. Gleave.

Breakaway Roping – 1. Luttrell; 2. Bobadilla.

Steer Daubing – 1. Marchand; 2. Popelier; 3. Gleave; 4. J. Abrahamson.

Junior Boys

Total Points – Chantz Popelier 15, Jacob Raley 13, Austin Herrera 8, C.J. Saxon 6, Corey Olson 3, Nate “Bubba” Luttrell 2, Clay Buchert 1, Braden Hennigs 1, Donavan Abrahamson 0, Austin Armstrong-Gates 0, Daylen Carson 0, Slate Ginter 0, Austin Gordon 0, Tanner Hall 0, Taylor McCoy 0, Cameron Plaisted 0, Tanner White 0.

Steer Riding – 1. Saxon; 2. Popelier; 3. Raley; 4. Hennigs.

Goat Tying – 1. Popelier; 2. Raley; 3. Herrera; 4. Luttrell.

Barrel Racing – 1. Popelier; 2. Olson; 3. Raley; 4. Buchert.

Pole Bending – 1. Herrera; 2. Raley; 3. Saxon; 4. Luttrell.

Breakway Roping — all NT

Steer Daubing – 1. Popelier; 2. Raley; 3. Herrera.

Pee Wee Girls

Total Points – Brooke Richey 19, Lexi Hagins 11, Lynda Rose Dietrich 9, Renee Taylor 7, Cassidy Bolich 3, Quincy Downey 3, Jentri Olson 1, Paige Thomson 1; Angalee Beck 0; Daisy Bobadilla 0; Hattie Buchert 0; A’Ja Condon 0; Jacie Deebach 0; Laelah Pakootas 0; Jaycie Richey 0; Sarah Silverthorn 0; Jadya Taylor 0; Jessie Walker 0; Ali Jo Wiley 0.

Calf Riding – 1. Dietrich.

Goat Tail Tying – 1. Taylor; 2. Richey; 3. Dietrich; 4. Thomson.

Barrel Racing – 1. Richey; 2. Hagins; 3. Taylor; 4. Downey.

Pole Bending – 1. Richey; 2. Hagins; 3. Dietrich; 4. Olson

California Stake Race – 1. Richey; 2. Hagins; 3. Dpwney; 4. Dietrich.

Dummy Roping – 1. Riche; 2. Bolich; 3. Hagins; 4. Taylor.

Pee Wee Boys

Total Points – Brayden Schmidt 13, Brier Selvidge 12, Bryson Butterfly 10, Tyler Popelier 8, Ramon Jade 6, Trace Buchert 1, Willy Abrahamson 0, Kessler Fjeilman 0, Daniel Keane 0, Garrett Mason 0, Ty Morgan 0, Garrett Taylor 0, Cody White 0.

Calf Riding – all NT or BO

Goat Tail Tying – 1. Selvidge; 2. Schmidt; 3. Popelier; 4. Butterfly.

Barrel Racing – 1. Butterfly; 2. Selvidge; 3. Schmidt; 4. Popelier.

Pole Bending – 1. Schmidt; 2. Selvidge; 3. Ramon; 4. Butterfly.

California State Race – 1. Butterfly; 2. Popelier; 3. Selvidge; 4. Ramon.

Dummy Roping – 1. Schmidt; 2. Ramon; 3. Popelier; 4. Buchert.

Little People

Total Points – Trace Fulwiler 23; Lucchese Ford 14; Chester Bergevin 9; Brennen Smith 9; Gus Ray 7; Diesel Downey 6; Cooper Ives 5; Lincoln Miller 5; Mane Rider Pakootas 5; Trenten Seymour 5; ShayLando Beck 2; Tommy Deebach 1; Ryder Abrahamson 0; William Austin 0; Veronica Bobadilla 0; Charlee Buchert 0; Tylee Jo Buchert 0; Sadie Clark 0; Lelah Mason 0; Austin Morgan 0; Anna Padoshek 0; Gabe Ray 0; Truett Salazar 0; Rio Schmidt 0; Isabela Timentwa 0.

Mutton Busting – 1-tie Pakootas, Seymore; 2. Smith; 3. Ray.

Goat Tail Untying – 1. Fulwiler; 2. Bergevin; 3. Downey; 4. Ives; 5. Ford.

California Stake Race – 1. Bergevin; 2. Fulwiler; 3. Downey; 4. Miller; 5. Ford.

Barrel Racing – 1. Fulwiler; 2. Ford; 3. Ives; 4. Beck.

Pole Bending – 1. Fulwiler; 2. Ford; 3. Miller.

Dummy Roping – 1. Smith; 2-tie Fulwiler, Ford, Ray.

About Brent Baker

Brent is a reporter for the Gazette-Tribune. Prior to working at the G-T, he was the sports editor for Sunrise Publishing from 2000-2005 in Michigan. He subsequently owned and operated Buckland Media, a high school sports website, in Michigan until 2010. He and his wife Kim, who have an adult son, moved to Tonasket in 2010. Brent started work at the G-T in 2011.

Commenting Rules

We encourage an open exchange of ideas in our online community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. In a nutshell, don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

So keep your comments civil, smart, on-topic and free of profanity.

We ask that all participants own their words by logging in with their Facebook account. It's a simple process that will take seconds and helps keep our comments free of trolls, cranks, and "drive-by" commenters. We reserve the right to remove comments from anyone using screen names, pseudonyms or false identities. Please refer to our Terms of Use for full detail on participating on our site.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply