Spring All-League Teams and Final Standings

Note: honorable mentions list only Tonasket and Oroville entries.

BASEBALL

All-Caribou Trail League

Player of the Year: Kyle Weiler, Cashmere

Coach of the Year: Jeff Carlson, Cashmere

Sportsmanship: Tonasket

1st Team

Kyle Weiler, Cashmere, sr.

Colton Loomis, Cashmere, sr.

Alex Chipman, Cashmere, sr.

Cooper Elliott, Cashmere, sr.

Mitchell Darlington, Cashmere, sr.

Jake Dilly, Cashmere, sr.

Ben Smithson, Cascade, sr.

Neal Champagne, Cascade, jr.

Joe Townsend, Okanogan, sr.

2nd Team

Chris Collins, Cashmere, sr.

Jesse Ward, Cascade, so.

Austin Murdock, Cascade, fr.

Derek Darlington, Cascade, jr.

Jim Townsend, Okanogan, fr.

Jacob Lawson, Okanogan, so.

Gabe Quigley, Chelan, sr.

Tyler Hood, Chelan, sr.

Damien Landers, Omak, sr.

Honorable Mention

Dylan Fewkes, Tonasket, sr.

Kjeld Williams, Tonasket, so.

All-CWL North Division

MVP: Kramer Carlson, Lake Roosevelt; Miguel Churape, Brewster

Pitcher: Ryan Andrew, Liberty Bell

Catcher: Kramer Carlson, Lake Roosevelt

Sportsmanship: Pateros

Coach of the Year: Don Calvert, Liberty Bell

1st Team

Ryan Andrews, Liberty Bell

Kramer Carlson, Lake Roosevelt

Miguel Churape, Brewster

Morgan Palm, Liberty Bell

Brady Black, Lake Roosevelt

Justus Dewinkler, Lake Roosevelt

Easton Driessen, Brewster

Chris Burbank, Brewster

Rylan Easter, Pateros

2nd Team

Keelan Christensen, Liberty Bell

Mike Piechalski, Pateros

Parker Bradshaw, Liberty Bell

Hunter Riggan, Brewster

Lee Williams, Lake Roosevelt

Creston Wilson, Pateros

Shane Higbee, Liberty Bell

David Lone, Liberty Bell

Davey Smith, Brewster

SOFTBALL

All-Caribou Trail League

Players of the Year: Taliya Riddick-Waters, Cascade; Hailey Habich, Chelan

Coach of the Year: Darin Radke, Okanogan

Sportsmanship: Tonasket

1st Team

Ali Schauer, Cascade, sr.

Taliyah Riddick-Waters, Cascade, jr.

Halee Ross, Cascade, sr.

Tyler Schreckengost, Okanogan, sr.

Keeley Morris, Okanogan, fr.

Hailey Habich, Chelan, jr.

Danielle Smythe, Chelan, sr.

Makenzie Norwill, Omak, so.

Shirlee Ramos, Omak, sr.

Ali Wisemore, Cashmere, sr.

2nd Team

Laura Hester, Cascade, jr.

Kendra Key, Cascade, jr.

Sierra Guthrie, Cascade, jr.

Brooklyn Bauer, Okanogan, so.

Courtney Dietrich, Chelan, jr.

Courtney Smith, Chelan, sr.

Kamielle Sachse, Omak, sr.

Hailey Hauso, Omak, sr.

Michelle Pinckney, Cashmere, so.

Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Wheeler, Tonasket, sr.

Bailey Tyus, Tonasket, so.

All-CWL North Division

MVP: Jessie Hammons -Brewster

Chancy Gill-Pateros

Pitcher: Katarina Wilson-Pateros

Catcher: Nykia Mariscal -Brewster

Sportsmanship: Oroville & Liberty Bell

Coach of the Year: Sheri Mortimer-Pateros

1st Team

Korrie Perryman, Liberty Bell

Lupe Ibbera, Bridgeport

CasSondra Hogan, Brewster

Mackenzie Harmier, Brewster

Justyce Olson, Oroville

Laura Kesti, Pateros

Chloe Gill, Pateros

Alyssa Moomaw, Waterville

2nd Team

Erin Hook, Pateros

Cierra Ebbert, Liberty Bell

Kuirstin Pilkinton, Liberty Bell

Alyssa Hill, Waterville

Ivy Anderson, Pateros

Kaydi Colter, Pateros

Lorie LeDoux, Pateros

Markie Miller, Brewster

Kendall Leaver, Brewster

Honorable Mention

Rachelle Nutt, Oroville

Breanna Dodd, Oroville

BOYS SOCCER

All-Caribou Trail League

Player of the Year: Eleazar Galvan, Chelan

Coach of the Year: Dean Klepec, Okanogan

Sportsmanship: Okanogan

1st Team

Omar Sanchez, Cascade, so., G

Ruben Medina, Chelan, so., G

Brenden Wagner, Cashmere, sr., D

Fabian Alvarez, Cascade, jr. D

Julio Vera, Chelan, so., D

Juan Garcia, Chelan, fr., D

Memo Sanchez, Cascade, jr., M

Fabian Rodriguez, Okanogan, so., M

Omar Solis, Cascade, jr., M

Eleazar Galvan, Chelan, jr., M

Jason Morales-Perez, Okanogan, so., F

Cristian Rivas, Cascade, sr., F

Alejandro Angulo, Chelan, jr., F

2nd Team

Enrique Vargas, Okanogan, so., GK

Jorge Loza, Okanogan, sr., D

Arturo Ramos, Okanogan, sr., D

Elijah Nash, Cascade, jr. D

Drew Marcial, Omak, sr., D

Cody Thorp, Omak, sr., D

Ismael Vargas, Okanogan, sr., M

Ricardo Zepeda, Cashmere, sr., M

Juan Mani-Avila, Cascade, jr., M

Erik Garcia, Chelan, jr., M

Luis Rivera, Tonasket, sr., F

Michael Orozco, Tonasket, so., F

Julian Cervantes, Omak, sr., F

Honorable Mention

Lazaro Ortega, Tonasket, sr., G

Jesus Alvarez, Tonasket, jr., D

All-Central Washington League

MVP – Edwin Tinoco, Brewster

Coach of the Year – Ed Aguilar, Warden and Phil Thomas, Manson

Sportsmanship Award – Oroville

1st Team

Abel Blanco, Brewster, G

Nacho Valencia, Brewster, D

Arturo Dominguez, Warden, D

Michael Ripley, Oroville, D

Marcos Mendez, Brewster, M

Ricardo Araujo, Warden, M

Cristian Trujillo, Bridgeport, M

Cesar Diaz, Brewster, M

Edwin Tinoco, Brewster, F

Elias Valencia, Warden, F

Oswaldo Rameriez, Warden, F

2nd Team

Octavio Lopez, Manson, G

Ulises Adame, Manson, D

Farleigh Walker, Liberty Bell, D

Fernando Landeros, Warden, D

Julio Garcia, Brewster, M

Alex Bosco, Liberty Bell, M

Angel Camacho, Oroville, M

Alex Valencia, Manson, M

Raul Rodriguez, Oroville, F

Alex Mendez, Brewster, F

Cristian Garcia, Bridgeport, F

Honorable Mention

E.Z. Layata, Oroville, M

Boys Track & Field

All-Caribou Trail League

Player of the Year (Running Events): Damon Halvorsen, Tonasket

Player of the Year (Field Events): Joseph LaGrou, Omak

Coach of the Year: Jeff Kenoyer, Cashmere

1st Team

100 – Moe Roberts, Cashmere

200 – John Stedtfeld, Tonasket

400 – Sammy Trudeaux, Omak

800 – Jake Hickman, Tonasket

1600 – Damon Halvorsen, Tonasket

3200 – Damon Halvorsen, Tonasket

110 Hurdles – Joey Michael, Cashmere

300 Hurdles – Joey Michael, Cashmere

4×100 Relay – Tonasket (Villava, Condon, Hickman, Stedtfeld)

4×400 Relay – Chelan

Shot Put – Derek Crites, Cascade

Discus – Jason Torrance, Cashmere

Javelin – Brandon Zaragoza, Omak

High Jump – Joseph LaGrou, Omak

Pole Vault – Brad Wood, Cashmere

Long Jump – Kenny Johnston, Cashmere

Triple Jump – Kenny Johnston, Cashmere

2nd Team

100 – John Stedtfeld, Tonasket

200 – Moe Roberts, Cashmere

400 – James Stolhammer, Cashmere

800 – Drew Van Polen, Cashmere

1600 – Drew Van Polen, Cashmere

3200 – Michael Goble, Omak

110 Hurdles – Erick Oscarson, Chelan

300 Hurdles – Tyler Lee, Cascade

4×100 Relay – Chelan

4×400 Relay – Cashmere

Shot Put – Joseph LaGrou, Omak

Discus – Blain Peck, Cashmere

Javelin – Enrique Diaz, Chelan

High Jump – Kenny Johnston, Cashmere

Pole Vault – James Stolhammer, Cashmere

Long Jump – Joseph LaGrou, Omak

Triple Jump – Joseph LaGrou, Omak

Honorable Mention

100 – Zach Villalva, Tonasket

3200 – Ryker Marchand, Tonasket

4×400 Relay – Tonasket (Condon, Smith, Catone, Juarez)

Jav
elin – Joaquin Polito, Tonasket

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

All-Caribou Trail League

Player of the Year (Running Events): Jozie Kimes, Cashmere

Player of the Year (Field Events): Karle Pittsinger, Chelan

1st Team

100 – Jesica Bauer, Cashmere

200 – Jesica Bauer, Cashmere

400 – Ashton Weddle, Cashmere

800 – Angela Knishka, Cashmere

1600 – Kea Paton, Cashmere

3200 – Kea Paton, Cashmere

100 Hurdles – Jozie Kimes, Cashmere

300 Hurdles – Jozie Kimes, Cashmere

4×100 Relay – Cashmere

4×200 Relay – Cashmere

4×400 Relay – Chelan

Shot Put – Karle Pittsinger, Chelan

Discus – Karle Pittsinger, Chelan

Javelin – Kaylee Caudill, Cashmere

High Jump – Maddie Timm, Okanogan

Pole Vault – Jesica Bauer, Cashmere

Long Jump – Tianna Helm, Cashmere

Triple Jump – Jesica Bauer, Cashmere

2nd Team

100 – Annie Christie, Cashmere

200 – Breanne Knishka, Cashmere

400 – Morgan Hawkins, Chelan

800 – Bree Holloway, Chelan

1600 – Kylie Dellinger, Tonasket

3200 – Jazmine Gonzalez, Cashmere

100 Hurdles – Lauren Johnson, Cashmere

300 Hurdles – Tessa McCormick, Cashmere

4×100 Relay – Tonasket (Cruz, Kilpatrick, Spear, Henneman)

4×200 Relay – Chelan

4×400 Relay – Chelan

Shot Put – Maddie Timm, Okanogan

Discus – Kaylee Caudill, Cashmere

Javelin – Darcy Austin, Chelan

High Jump – Jozie Kimes, Cashmere

Pole Vault – Rosly Green, Cashmere

Long Jump – Ashlee Barker, Omak

Triple Jump – Arielle Turner, Cascde

Honorable Mention

400 – Cassie Spear, Tonasket; Amber Kilpatrick, Tonasket

100 Hurdles – Satya Kent, Okanogan; Alissa Young, Tonasket

300 Hurdles – Satya Kent, Okanogan; Kathryn Cleman, Tonasket

4×200 Relay – Tonasket (Cruz, Henneman, Spear, Kilpatrick)

4×400 Relay – Tonasket (Kyl. Dellinger, Bello, Spellman, Cleman)

Tennis

All-Caribou Trail League

Boys Singles

1st Team

Matt Robinson, sr., Chelan, Player of the Year

2nd Team

Anthony Verhasselt, sr., Tonasket

Warren Robertson, jr., Cashmere

Honorable Mention

Brian Norwood, jr., Cashmere

Greg Sklar, jr., Omak

Boys Doubles

1st Team

Nathan Sites, sr., / Adam Ross, jr., Cashmere

2nd Team

Jordan Hertlein, sr. / Hayden Behrens, sr., Okanogan

Frank Rosas, jr., / Dillion Morrison, jr., Chelan

Girls Singles

1st Team

Shaylyn Goodall, jr., Omak – Player of the Year

Noelle Parton, sr., Cascade

2nd Team

Heather Poppie, jr., Chelan

Emma Palumbo, sr., Chelan

Honorable Mention

Michelle Timmerman, jr., Tonasket

Girls Doubles

1st Team

Maghara DePaoli, sr. / Megan Robinson, so., Chelan

Olivia Plew, sr., / Clancy Courtney, sr., Chelan

2nd Team

Mikela Kowatch, sr. / Tasha Kowatsch, sr., Cashmere

Megan Beyers, jr. / Cayla Monroe, sr., Tonasket

Coach of the Year: Marty Rothlisberger, Chelan

Sportsmanship: Okanogan

About Brent Baker

Brent is a reporter for the Gazette-Tribune. Prior to working at the G-T, he was the sports editor for Sunrise Publishing from 2000-2005 in Michigan. He subsequently owned and operated Buckland Media, a high school sports website, in Michigan until 2010. He and his wife Kim, who have an adult son, moved to Tonasket in 2010. Brent started work at the G-T in 2011.

Commenting Rules

We encourage an open exchange of ideas in our online community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. In a nutshell, don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

So keep your comments civil, smart, on-topic and free of profanity.

We ask that all participants own their words by logging in with their Facebook account. It's a simple process that will take seconds and helps keep our comments free of trolls, cranks, and "drive-by" commenters. We reserve the right to remove comments from anyone using screen names, pseudonyms or false identities. Please refer to our Terms of Use for full detail on participating on our site.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply