Okanogan County Fair 2013 Results

4-H Livestock Judging

Teams

1st place – Valley Ventures 4H (Team 1 Seniors)

Lance Evans – 223

Alyssa Armstrong – 225

Marlissa Garcia – 239

Maret Miller – 236

Total – 923

2nd place – Valley Ventures (Team 2 Intermediat)

Miriam Garcia – 230

Charles Lindquist – 180

Tessa Orozco – 248

Sierra Swezey – 236

Total – 894

3rd place – Methow Valley Cascaders

Trent Skelton – 232

Megan Woodward – 224

Katie Labanauskus – 216

Tanner White – 190

Individual

Seniors

Miranda Cleveland – 256 – Grand Champion

Marlissa Garcia – 239 – Reserve Champion

Maret Miller – 236 Red

Trent Skelton – 232 Red

Alyssa Armstrong – 225 White

Megan Woodward – 224 White

Lance Evans – 223 White

Intermediate

Clancy Andrews – 250 – Grand Champion

Tessa Orozco – 248 – Reserve Champion

Emily Paul – 237 Blue

Sierra Swezey – 236 Blue

Sarah Dixon – 230 Red

Jeremy Piechalski – 221 Red

Spencer Cleveland – 217 Red

Katie Labanauskus – 216 Red

Tanner White – 189 White

Charles Lindquist – 180 White

Juniors

Jacob Bryston – 241 – Grand Champion

Milan Andrews – 241 – Grand Champion

Bodie Paul – 240 – Reserve Champion

Jentri Olson – 236 Blue

Miriam Garcia – 230 Blue

Kayla Keith – 227 Blue

Nicholas White – 209 Blue

Cody Wottlin – 204 Blue

Cody White – 204 Blue

Sarah Roach – 190 Red

Sam Wottlin – 196 Red

Kaydence Carrington – 194 Red

Alley Piechalski – 191 Red

Dakota Andrews – 190 Red

Tyler Darwood – 167 White

Bryce Dixon – 163 White

Jillian Piechalski – 161 White

4-H

Division 77 Demonstrations

Class 2 Intermediate

Sage McFetridge – Grand Champion (Best Overall Highest Score)

Class 3 Junior

Nicholas White – Grand Champion

Bryce Dixon – Grand Champion

Katie Keane – Reserve Champion

Cody White, Daniel Keane – Blue

Division 78 Illustrated Talk

Class 1 Seniors

Lily White – Grand Champion

Katie Labanaskis – Reserve Champion

Trent Skelton – Red

Class 2 Intermediates

Tanner White – Grand Champion (Best Overall Highest Score)

Emily Paul – Reserve Champion

Class 3 Juniors

Shelby White – Grand Champion

Bodie Paul – Reserve Champion

Tyler Darwood, Camas McFetridge – Blue

Cody Wottlin, Sam Wottlin – Red

Class 4 Primary

Emma White, Hollis Johnson – Blue

4H Grand, Reserve, Trophy

Vegetables

Lance Evans – Grand Champion

Sierra Swezey – Reserve Champion

Cut Flowers

Alley Piechalski – Grand Champion, Trophy

Lance Evans – Reserve Champion

Dried Arrangement

Jillian Piechalski – Grand Champion

Container Garden

Whitney Wilson – Grand Champion

Woodwork

Spencer Cleveland – Grand Champion

Spencer Cleveland – Reserve Champion

Foods -Cookies

Cody Wottlin – cookies – Grand Champion, Trophy

Layla Kent – bread – Reserve Champion

Textile Arts

Sarah Dixon – embroidery – Grand Champion

Katie Labanauskas – sewing – Grand Champion, Trophy

Sarah Dixon – quilted – Grand Champion, Trophy

Sarah Dixon – embroidery – Reserve Champion

Fine Arts

Miranda Cleveland – Native American beaded – Grand Champion

Miranda Cleveland – drawing – Grand Champion

Bryce Dixon – Lego Model – Grand Champion

Layla Kent – drawing – Grand Champion, Trophy

Metals

Hanna Smith – welding – Grand Champion

Computer Tech

Jeremy Pichalski – Grand Champion

Photography

Bryce Dixon – Grand Champion, Trophy

Hanna Smith – Reserve Champion

4-H Club Booth

River Ridge 4-H Club – Grand Champion, Trophy

Pub. Pres.

Sage McFetridge – Grand Champion, Trophy

Arts & Crafts

Nate Downey, Block Print 3 Heads, 3 Hands – Grand Champion

Amanda Erles, Collograph Print Brush Pig – Reserve Champion

Alondra Ramos, Oil Seascape – Grand Champion

Kasey Tollefson, Oil Portrait of Paleface Man – Reserve Champion

Myra Huizar, Black & White Drawing, Reserve Champion

Kasey Tollefson, Oil Pastel Dancer Sitting – Grand Champion

Joshua Lester, Yellow Flower – Grand Champion

Methow Arts, Block Print Project – Grand Champion

Olivia Roberts, Yellow Pastel Flower – Grand Champion

Azariah Ibarra, Google Eyes Plant – Reserve Champion

Kalli Reese, Canoe Poem – Reserve Champion

Ana Hrle, Black Lines Bright Color – Reserve Champion

Cora Diehl, Pastel Flowers Red/Yellow – Grand Champion

Melissa Kendrick, Woman on Swing – Grand Champion

Rebecca McNeese, Cowboy – Grand Champion

Michael Timm, Connext Car – Grand Champion

Trey Hopkins, Lego White w/photos – Reserve Champion

Dakota Mitschelen, Lego with LED Lights – Reserve Champion

Andrew McClure – Giant Lego – Reserve Champion

Sierra Johns, Parrot Pencil Drawings, Reserve Champion

Cylus Yuci, Lego Tower – Grand Champion

Riata Marchant, Leather Miss Rodeo Book, Grand Champion

Paxton Wood, Camp Progress Book, Reserve Champion

Bryson Buchanan, Bee Pinata – Reserve Champion

Shirley Bowden, Quilt Bear Picture – Grand Champion

Matthew West, Owl Rug Hook, Grand Champion

Stefenie Castillo / Miriam Navarro, Mosaic Guitar with Birds – Reserve Champion

Bedy Reavis, Lily Owl in Case – Grand Champion

Ruby Reid, Paper Mache Pumpkin Guy – Reserve Champion

 

Handspun Items

Candice Collison, Persian Rug – Grand Champion

Debby Sharp, Beaded Shawl – Reserve Champion

Candic Collison, Persion Rug – Special

Jim Hopkins, Table Rug – Special

 

Handspun Items – Youth

Grand Champion – not listed

Tina Davis – Reserve Champion

 

Woven Items

Dorothy Evans, Scarf – Grand Champion

Katie Swanson, Placemat – Reserve Champion

Leigh Anne Barnes, Woven Picture – Special

Lillie Smith, Towel – Special

Kay Reiber, Rug – Special

 

Wood – Adult

John Gammer, Large Bird House – Grand Champion

Tom Zimmer – Small Bird House – Reserve Champion

 

Wood – Pro/Adult

Betty Roberts, Spinning Wheel – Grand Champion / Special

 

Wood – Junior

Petyon Oules, Walnut Hope Chest – Grand Champion

Dylan Caylor, Sand Hill Crane Sculpture – Grand Champion

Alexis Madden, Sled – Reserve Champion

Amanda Erks, Gun Rack – Reserve Champion

Amanda Erks, Restored Chair – Special

 

Wood – Youth

Riley Morris, Bird Houses – Grand Champion

Rielen Brez, Goat Milking Stand – Reserve Champion

 

Jewelry

Betty Roberts, Knife with Coyote Jaw – Grand Champion

 

Leather

Verle Payne, Holster – Grand Champion

 

Pine Needle Baskets

Lauralee Northcott, Turquoise and Bone included – Grand Champion

Gerry McClure, Blue & Black Threading added – Reserve Champion

 

Metal

Garrett Wilson, Cowboy with Gun – Grand Champion

Austin Wood, Cow Made from Muffler – Reserve Champion

Troy Wood, Owl – Reserve Champion

 

Metal – Adult

Buzz Berney, Wine Bottle Holder – Grand Champion

 

Bead Work / Native Arts & Crafts

Tina Davis, Handbag – Grand Champion

Jody Cook, Horse Head – Reserve Champion

 

Beef Barn

Fitting and Showing

Seniors

Clayton Hilton – Grand Champion

Megan Woodward – Reserve Champion

 

Intermediates

Alexis Jones – Grand Champion

Kaylee Bobadilla – Reserve Champion

 

Juniors

Kacie Vejraska – Grand Champion

Grace Wilson – Reserve Champion

 

Special Awards (Bottle Baby Calves)

Veronica Bobadilla, Tyler Buchert, Kaydence Carrington, Stetson Henry, Veselin Hrle, Mya Jones, Ryanne Piper, Ben Richey, Camden Rico, Cass Rothrock, Wiley Timm, Daisy Bobadilla, Reese Bowling, Tommy Deebach, Emily Henry, Cooper Ives, Maggie Ramon, Steele Rico, Quincy Scott, Timber Super, Tilman Timm

 

Pre-Juniors

Jacie Richey, Joel Wilson, Jace Wilson

 

Market Steer

Brenden Asmussen – Grand Champion

Clayton Hilton – Reserve Champion

 

Feeder Steer

Jacie Richey – Grand Champion

Elena Hrle – Reserve Champion

 

Junior Yearling Heifer

Jenna Wallace – Grand Champion

Jace Wallace – Reserve Champion

 

Senior Heifer Calf

Tyler Popelier – Grand Champion

 

Purebred Hereford

Joel Wilson, Cow – Grand Champion

Joel Wilson, Calf – Grand Champion

Joel Wilson, Cowl/Calf Pair – Grand Champion

 

Dexter Bull

Jingy Sykes – Grand Champion

 

Purebred Angus

Joel Wilson, Cow – Grand Champion

Joel Wilson, Calf – Grand Champion

Joel Wilson, Cowl/Calf Pair – Grand Champion

 

Junior Yearlong Angus Heifer

Kacie Vejraska – Grand Champion

 

FFA

FFA Sweepstakes

1. Tonasket

2. Okanogan

3. Pateros

4. Oroville

5. Omak

6. Brewster

7. Bridgeport

 

Tractor Driving

Team

1. Tonasket

2. Okanogan

3. Oroville

4. Pateros

 

Individual

1. Cade Hackett, Tonasket – 296

2. Boone McKinney, Oroville – 276

3. Damian Harriman, Okanogan – 234

4. Pete Valentine, Tonasket – 230

5. Nate Rawson, Okanogan – 197

6. David C., Tonasket – 194

7. Trevor Peterson, Tonasket – 131

 

Produce

Team

1. Tonasket – 1363

2. Okanogan – 1358

3. Omak – 1354

4. Pateros – 1336

5. Oroville – 1266

 

Individual

1. Michael Zabreznik, Okanogan – 285

2. Damien Herriman, Okanogan – 284

3. Savannah Fields, Omak – 279

4. Peter Valentine, Tonasket – 278

5. David Curtis, Tonasket – 275

6. Hanna Smith, Okanogan – 274

7. Matt Hansen, Omak – 273

8. Brock Henneman, Tonasket – 272

9. Jenna Valentine, Tonasket – 270

9. Cooper Routen, Omak – 270

9. Brianna Trumbo, Omak – 270

 

Agronomy

Team

1. Tonasket – 1062

2. Pateros – 952

3. Oroville – 934

4. Okanogan – 775

5. Omak – 748

6. Brewster – 168

 

Individual

1. Pete Valentine, Tonasket – 219

2. Kathryn Cleman, Tonasket – 217

3. LeighAnne Barnes, Tonasket – 214

4. Chase Nigg, Oroville – 210

5. Chandra Shibley, Omak – 209

6. Rose Walts, Tonasket – 207

6. Andrew McClure, Okanogan – 207

8. Jesse Manring, Tonasket – 205

8. Boone McKinney, Oroville – 205

10. Derek Robinson, Pateros – 202

 

Livestock

Team

1. Tonasket – 1244

2. Omak – 1232

3. Pateros – 1150

4. Okanogan – 1092

5. Oroville – 851

6. Brewster – 205

 

Individual

1. Seth Smith, Tonasket – 259

1. Cameron Daigneau, Omak – 259

3. Rose Walts, Tonasket – 256

4. Kathryn Cleman, Tonasket – 253

5. Clayton Hilton, Omak – 247

6. Kendra Bryson, Okanogan – 246

7. Jeremy Calentine, Omak – 245

8. Dawson Sachse, Omak – 243

9. Madison White, Pateros – 243

10. Derrick Robinson, Pateros – 241

 

Florticulture

Plaque Winners

Elaine Witters – Best Rose

Cora Lee Thompson – Best Floral Arrangement

Hilary Blackler – Best of Show

Wyatt Youngblood – Junior Open Most Unique

Cora Lee Thompson – Best Indoor Plant

Lori Wood – Best Outdoor Plant

Cora Lee Thompson – Best Holiday Theme

Cora Lee Thompson – Best Door / Wall Decoration

Sharon Reddick – Best Miniature

Sheila Barnes – Best Dahlia

Veselin Hrle – Junior Open Best Annual

 

Most Unusual Container

Cora Lee Thompson – Gift Certificate

 

Special Award Winners (Adult)

Cora Lee Thompson – Mass Arrangement

Sharon Reddick – Carnation Arrangement

Cora Lee Thompson – Holiday Arrangement

Hilary Blackler – White Arrangment

Hilary Blackler – Yellow Arrangement

Cora Lee Thompson – Geranium

Elaine Witter – Peach Rose

Terry Taylor – Magellan Zinnia

Cora Lee Thompson – Eeek Dahlia

Cora Lee Thompson – Red Rose

Cora Lee Thompson – Gladiola

Patty Brown – White Dahlia

Amy Angell – Miniature Arrangement

Lynne Sullivan – Multi-colored Dahlia

Sheila Barnes – Large Orange Dahlia

Cora Lee Thompson – Deep Red Dahlia

Cora Lee Thompson – Laciniated Dahlia

 

Special Award Winners (Junior Open)

Bryson Buchanan – Mass Arrangment

Bryson Buchanan – Recycle It

Maggie Ramon – Gladiola

Ruby Reid – Petunia

Aleksander Hrle – Multi-colored Dahlia

Elana Hrle – Fuschia-colored Dahlia

Veselin Hrle – Red Dahlia

Ana Hrle – Lavender Dahlia

Aleksander Hrle – Multi-colored Dahlia

Seth Austin – Sunflower

Emma Haeberle – Sunflower

Dianna Juverly – Sunflower

 

Girl Scouts

Anastasia Baum, Blondie Bar Cookies – Grand Champion

Jenna Radke – Clay Day Sculpture – Grand Champion

Lyndsi Streeter, Balloon Tie Flipflops – Grand Champion

Karina Baum, Zucchini Bread – Reserve Grand Champion

Elisabeth Bedard, Ladybug Cupcakes – Thursday Peoples’ Choice

Nevaeh Kelley, Angry Bird Pillow – Friday Peoples’ Choice

Jenna Radke, Dalmatian Sketch – Saturday Peoples’ Choice

Karina Baum, Stool – Sunday Peoples’ Choice

 

Goats

Pre-Junior

Maggie Tugaw – Grand Champion (Goat Judging); Reserve Champion (Herdsmanship); Grand Champion (Educational Poster)

Adisyn Pyper – Reserve Champion (Goat Judging); Special Award (Herdsmanship)

Camri Peterson – Grand Champioin (Fitting & Showing); Grand Champion (Herdsmanship Trophy); Reserve Champion (Educational Poster)

Josie Fletcher – Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing); Special Award (Goat Dress-up Contest)

Kade Pyper – Special Award (Herdsmanship)

 

Junior

Brielle Wahl – Grand Champion (Fitting & Showing); Grand Champion (Nigerian Dwarf Kid); Grand Champion Trophy (Herdsmanship); Special Award (Goat Dress-up Contest)

Erica Breshears – Special Award (Herdsmanship); Special Award (Goat Dress-up Contest)

Rielan Bretz – Grand Champion (Nigerian Dwarf 1-2 yrs); Special Award (Educational Poster)

Ameron Bretz – Special Award (Junior Educational Poster)

Athena Rietveld – Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing); Reserve Champion (Nubian Doe Over 2 yrs); Reserve Champion (Small Animal Round Robin); Special Award

Angelina Wilson – Grand Champion (Nubian Wether); Grand Champion (Educational Poster)

Kayden Tugaw – Grand Champion (Grade Goat); Reserve Champion (Herdsmanship); Reserve Champion (Educational Poster)

Austin Eiffert – Reserve Champion (La Mancha)

 

Intermediate

Bryden Hires – Grand Champion / Trophy (Pygmy Kid); Reserve Champion (Pygmy Kid); Trophy (Best Pygmy Wether); Reserve Champion (Educational Poster)

Samantha Eiffert – Grand Champion (La Mancha)

Shiann McCallum – Grand Champion (Nigerian Dwarf Wether)

Dawson Bretz – Reserve Champion (Nigerian Dwarf Wether); Special Award (Educational Poster)

Ryan Allgood – Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing); Trophy (Best of Breed); Reserve Champion (Nigerian Dwarf Kid); Grand Champion (Nigerian Doe Over 2 yrs); Reserve Champion (Nigerian Doe 1-2 yrs); Reserve Champion (Produce of Dam & Daughter); Trophy (Sportsmanship)

Cassandra Lange – Reserve Champion (Grade Goat); Special Award

Cora Diehl – Reserve Champion (Nubian Under 1 yr); Special Award; Grand Champion (Educational Poster)

T.J. Tugaw – Reserve Champion (Nubian Doe 1-2 yrs); Reserve Champion (Herdsmanship)

Sydnee Gavin – Trophy (Best of Breed); Grand Champion (Nubian Doe 1-2 yrs)

Alexander Johns – Trophy (Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe or Wether); Grand Champion (Boer)

Riley Morris – Trophy (Best Dairy Doe Kid); Grand Champion (Nubian Under 1 yr); Grand Champion (Cashmere Under 1 yr); Trophy (Best Fiber Goat); Reserve Champion (Boer); Trophy – Grand Champion (Herdsmanship); Special Award (Goat Dress Up Contest)

Sierra Swezey – Grand Champion (Fitting & Showing); Trophy (Best of Breed); Trophy – Grand Champion (Dairy Doe); Grand Champion (Oberhasli Kid Under 2 yrs); Reserve Champion (Oberhasli Kid Under 2 yrs); Grand Champion (Doe Over 2 yrs in Milk); Grand Champion (Produce of Dam & Daughter)

 

Senior

Grand Champion (Fitting & Showing); Trophy – Grand Champion (Milk Goat); Grand Champion (Nubian Doe Over 2 yrs); Trophy – Grand Champion (Senior Herdsmanship); Grand Champion (Educational Poster); Trophy – Overall (Educational Display, Goats); Trophy (Best 4-H Goat); Special Plaque

 

Adult

April Avena – Grand Champion (Doe Over 2 yrs); Reserve Champion (Doe 12-24 months); Grand Champion (Doe Under 1 yr); Special Award (Wether)

Stacey Allgood – Grand Champion (Doe Under 1 yr); Reserve Champion (Doe Under 1 yr)

 

Horse Barn

Adult

Jessica Hutsell – High Point Adult; Grand Champion (Western Pleasure); Grand Champion (Trail); Reserve Champion (Reining); Grand Champion (Fitting & Showing)

Lydia Field – Reserve Champion (Trail); Grand Champion (Reining); Grand Champion (Reining); Reserve Champion (Western Pleasure); Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing)

Jennier Busick – Reserve Champion (Paint Mare)

Linda Vance – Grand Champion (Paint Mare)

Sally Thurston – Grand Champion (Appaloosa Mare)

 

Senior

Callie Barker – High Point Youth; High Point Performance; Grand Champion (Bareback Eq.); Grand Champion (Morgan Gelding); Grand Champion (Western Pleasure); Grand Champion (Pleasure Driving); Grand Champion (Stick Horse 2-Barrel Flag); Reserve Champion (English Senior); Reserve Champion (Trail Senior)

Kathryn Cleman – Grand Champion (Half Arabian); Grand Champion (Fitting & Showing): Grand Champion (Western Riding); Reserve Champion (Western Riding); Grand Champion (Trail): Reserve Champion (Western Pleasure)

Breanna Howell – Grand Champion (Quarterhorse Gelding); Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing); Reserve Champion (Quarterhorse Gelding); Reserve Champion (Stock Seat)

Becca Tomason – Grand Champion (Arabian); Grand Champion (English Senior); Reserve Champion (Bareback Eq. Senior); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse 2-Barrel Flag); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Figure-8); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Int. Flags); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Key)

Miranda Cleveland – Grand Champion (Draft Horse); Grand Champion (Stock Seat); Reserve Champion (Pleasure Driving)

Menze Pickering – Grand Champion (Reining); Reserve Champion (Paint Mare)

Karlie Henneman – Reserve Champion (Grade Mares); Grand Champion (Stick Horse 2-barrel Flag); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Figure 8); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Key); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Cones)

Savannah Clinedinst – Reserve Champion (All Other Registered Breeds); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Flags); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Cones)

Tiffany Manniko – Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing)

 

Intermediate

Alexis Jones – Grand Champion (Reining Horse); Grand Champion (Western Pleasure); Grand Champion (Bareback Eq.); Grand Champion (Western Pleasure); Grand Champion (Quarterhorse Mare); Grand Champion (Quarterhorse Gelding); Grand Champion (Reining Horse): Grand Champion (Trail)

Bethany Davidson – Grand Champion (All Other Registered Breeds); Grand Champion (Overall Foal); Grand Champion (Grade Mare & Foal); Grand Champion (English Intermediate); Grand Champion (Best Mare & Foal); Reserve Champion (Western Riding)

Camille Wilson – Grand Champion (Intermediate Fitting & Showing); Reserve Champion (Reining Horse): Reserve Champion (Stock Seat); Reserve Champion (Trail)

Juanita DesJardins – Reserve Champion (Western Pleasure); Reserve Champion (Eq. Intermediate); Reserve Champion (Western Pleasure)

Shantell McCune – 1st Place (Youth Reining Horse); Grand Champion (2-5 Horsemanship); Reserve Champion (Arabian); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Figure 8); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Poles)

Erin Quinlan – Grand Champion (Thoroughbred); Grand Champion (Stock Seat)

Braden Hennigs – Grand Champion (Western Riding Intermediate)

Katie Henneman – Reserve Champion (Half Arabian); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse 2-barrel Flag); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Flag); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Key Race)

Lexee Howell – Reserve Champion (Quarterhorse Mare)

Lily White – Grand Champion (Paint Gelding)

Madison Clark – Reserve Champioin (Fitting & Showing)

Logan Thompson – Grand Champion (Stick Horse 2-barrel Flag); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Figure 8); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Flag); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Key); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Poles)

Abbigail Thompson – Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Flag); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Key)

Berkley Reagles – Reserve Champion (Stick Horse 2-barrel Flag); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Figure 8); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Flag)

 

Junior

Katie Keane – Reserve High Point Performance; Grand Champion (Bareback Eq.); Grand Champioin (English Junior); Grand Champion (Fitting & Showing); Grand Champion (Trail)

Linsey Jones – Grand Champion (Western Pleasure); Grand Champion (Stock Seat); Grand Champion (Reining); Reserve Champion (Bareback Eq.); Reserve Champion (Quarterhorse Gelding)

Jennah Thomason – Grand Champion (Pony Mare); Reserve Champion (English Junior); Reserve Champion (Western Pleasure); Reserve Champion (Stock Seat); Grand Champion (Stick Horse 2-Barrel Flag); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Figure 8); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Int. Flag); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Poles)

Michaun Kelpman – Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing); Reserve Champion (Trail)

Becca Hawley – Reserve Champion (Reining); Rerserve Champion (Walk Trot); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse 2-Barrel Flag); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Figure 8); Grand Champion (Stick Horse Key); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Poles)

Little People

Yasmeen Quidwai – High Point Little People; Reserve Champion (Trail); Reserve Champion (Fitting & Showing)

Gabriel Gouldie – Grand Champion (Fitting & Showing); Grand Champion (Pony Gelding); Grand Champion (Stick Horse 2-barrel Flag); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Flag); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Key)

Paige Sullivan – Grand Champion (Little People Trail)

 

Age group not specified

Teegan Stevens – Youngest Exhibitor

Katie Burton – Grand Champion (Leadline)

Ethan McKee – Reserve Champion (Leadline)

Abigail Davidson – Grand Champion (Grade Mares)

Issabella Velasquez – Reserve Champion (Paint Gelding)

McKenzie Scott – Grand Champion (Walk Trot)

Monty McKee – Reserve Champion (Pony Mare)

Wendy Huizar – Paint Mare (Grand Champion)

Carly Pillow – Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Figure 8); Reserve Champion (Stick Horse Poles)

 

Horticulture

Hailey Ianetta – Special Award (Largest Pumpkin); Special Award (Pumpkin)

Andrew McClure – Grand Champion & Blue (Veg. Creature)

Jenny Pichalski – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creature)

Ruby Reid – Grand Champion & Blue (Concord Grapes)

Tarrie Darwood – Reserve Champion & Blue (Cantaloupe); Reserve Champion & Blue (Eggplant)

Yasmeen Quidwai – Reserve Champion & Blue (Zucchini); Reserve Champion & Blue (Eggplant); Grand Champion & Blue (Pablana)

Annie Greene – Grand Champion & Blue (Beans); Reserve Champion & Blue (Peppers); Grand Champion & Blue (Sunflower)

Conner Timm – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creatures)

Ellie Swartsel – Grand Champion & Blue (Garlic)

Bryson Buchanan – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creatures)

Callie Christoph – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creatures)

Kinsey Christoph – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creatures)

Maria Duncan – Grand Champion & Blue (Jr. Veg. Creature)

Isaiah Fenison – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creature)

Judiah Fenison – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creature)

Jessica Heinlen – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creature)

Megan Heinlen – Special Award & Blue (Veg. Creature)

Ethan McKee – Reserve Champion & Blue (Yellow Beans); Grand Champion & Blue (Largest of Kind)

Dianna Suverly – Reserve Champion & Blue (Pumpkin Jack-o-Lantern)

Bill White – Reserve Champion & Blue (Red Onions); Grand Champion & Blue (Yellow Onion); Reserve Champion & Blue (Ancho Hot Peppers)

Ben Bailey – Grand Champion & Blue (Sweet Banana Peppers)

Randy Langseth – Special Award & Blue (Nature’s Freaks – Potato)

Reese Bowling – Reserve Champion & Blue (Mini-Pumpkin)

Rick Lewis – Grand Champion & Blue (Mini-Pumpkin)

Hayden Sartsel – Grand Champion & Blue (Field Pumpkin)

Elijah Richards – Special Award (Largest Gourd)

 

Poultry

Poultry Judging

Pre-Junior

Chub Plank – Grand Champion

Tyge Plank – Reserve Champion

 

Junior

Wyatt Youngblood – Grand Champion

Chloe Leui – Reserve Champion

 

Intermediate

Alisha Cutrell – Grand Champion

Sage McFetridge – Reserve Champion

 

Senior

Nathan Carter – Grand Champion

Ruth Ingram – Reserve Champion

 

Other Categories

Theresa Cuttrell – Champion Hen (Serama)

Chub Plank – Champion Rooster (Plymouth Rock)

Kash Heath – Champion Large Foul

Alisha Cuttrell – Champion Bantam (Serama); Champion Duck (Call Duck)

Wyatt Youngblood – Champion Goose

Ben Witt – Champion Eggs

Elizabeth Bedard – Champion Turkey

Evelyn Picking – Champion Exotic

Saxton Houer – Best of Show

 

Fitting & Showing

Pre-Junior

Hyleah Apracio – Grand Champion

Jadya Taylor – Reserve Champion

 

Junior

Camas McFettridge – Grand Champion

Wyatt Youngblood – Reserve Champion

 

Intermediate

Sage McFettridge – Grand Champion

Alisha Cuttrell – Reserve Champion

 

Senior

Ruth Ingram – Grand Champion

Nathan Carter – Reserve Champion

 

Herdsmanship

Pre-Junior

Will Austin – Grand Champion

Tyge, Chub & Teak Plank – Reserve Champion

 

Junior

Grand Champion – Wyatt Youngblood

Reserve Champion – Sara Ingram

 

Intermediate

Grand Champion – Chandra Shibley

Reserve Champion – Jackie Gonzalez

 

Senior

Grand Champion – Nathan Carter

Reserve Champion – Ruth Ingram

 

Best-Conditioned Birds

Jayda Taylor – Turkey

Chandra Shibley – Seabright

Sally Allgood – Phoenix

Angelan Duran – Suama

 

Growing Contest

Larry O’Neil

 

Costume Contest

Yasmeen Quidwai – Grand Champion

Hailee Bruns – Reserve Champion

 

Educational

Charlee Dagnon

 

Rabbits

Fitting & Showing

 

Senior

Alyssa Armstrong – Grand Champion

 

Intermediate

Tessa Orozco – Grand Champion

Kaydee Sims – Reserve Champion

 

Junior

Shea Gamble – Grand Champion

Jarrod Yarnell – Reserve Champion

 

Herdsmanship

 

Senior

Alyssa Armstrong – Grand Champion

Vanessa VanderWeide – Reserve Champion

 

Intermediate

Tessa Orozco – Grand Champion

Kaydee Sims – Reserve Champion

Kandee Sims, Claire Bugett, Shelby Walker – Special Awards

 

Junior

Allie Eylar – Grand Champion

Kristy Vieth – Reserve Champion

Ali Johnson, Shea Gamble, Jarrod Yarnell,

Sara Ingram, Callie Christoff

 

Pre-Junior

Kaydence Carrington – Grand Champion

Greyson Keith – Grand Champion

Mia Gamble – Special Award

 

Other Categories

Alyssa Armstrong – Grand Champion (Flemish Giant); Grand Champion (Dutch); Reserve Champion (Dutch)

Callie Christoff – Grand Champion (Polish)

Vanessa VanderWeide – Grand Champion (Netherland Dwarf)

Kaydence Carrington – Reserve Champion (Netherland Dwarf)

Kristy Vieth – Grand Champion (Lionhead)

Jarrod Yarnell – Grand Champion (Minirex); Reserve Champion (Minirex)

Tessa Orozco – Grand Champion (Holland Lop)

Linsey Christoff – Reserve Champion (Kinsey Christoff)

Kylee Clark – Grand Champion (Meat Rabbit)

Allie Eylar – Reserve Champion (Meat Rabbit)

Erin Taylor – Special Award (Meat Rabbit)

Ross Wilson – Grand Champion (Minilop)

Kaydee Sims – Reserve Champion (Minilop)

 

Educational Display

 

Senior

Alyssa Armstrong – Grand Champion

Vanessa VanderWeide – Reserve Champioin

 

Intermediate

Tessa Orozco – Grand Champion

Kristy Vieth – Reserve Champion

 

Junior

Callie Christoff – Grand Champion

Jarrod Yarnell – Reserve Champion

 

Pre-Junior

Kinsy Christoff – Grand Champion

Mia Leamble – Reserve Champion

 

Other Categories

Alyssa Armstrong – Best in Show; Best 4-H Rabbit

Jarrod Yarnell – Reserve in Show; Special Award Hamster; Special Award Best Dressed Rabbit

Kaylee Clark – Best Large Breed; Special Award Best Dressed Rabbit & Owner

Ross Wilson – Best Medium Breed

Tessa Orozco – Best Small Breed

Dawson Bretz – Grand Chamipion (Guinea Pig & Best Pocket Pet)

Greyson Keith – Reserve Champion (Guinea Pig)

Leandra Agee – Grand Champion (Best Dressed Rabbit)

Sara Ingram – Reserve Champion (Best Dressed Rabbit)

Kinsey Christoff – Special Award Best Dressed Rabbit

Callie Christoff – Grand Champion (Best Dressed Rabbit & Owner)

Sadie Clark – Reserve Champion (Best Dressed Rabbit & Owner)

Allie Eylar – Reserve Champion (Best Dressed Rabbit & Owner); Grand Champion (Rabbit Agility)

Kaydence Carrington – Special Award Best Dressed Rabbit & Owner

 

Sheep

Market Lamb

Jordan Hughes – Grand Champion

Jacie Deebach – Reserve Champion

Cody Clark, Laila Kent, Jasmine Yusi, Mandi Wilson, Morgan Tyus, Sofia Fletcher, Miranda Cleveland, Kaelyn Bruns, Bryce Dixon, Kaytee Sanders, Dallas Heindselman, Zachary Clark, Miriam Garcia, Leighanne Barnes, Sarah Rose Dixon, Sarah Roach, Mandi Wilson, Kaitlynne Daniel, Sarah Silverthorn, Hayley Larson, Howie Fletcher, Hattie Buchert, Jeremiah Miller – Blue

Jasmine Yusi, Quincy Downey, Brock Sanders, Lynda Dietrich, Joe Taylor, Cade Gebbers, Spencer Cleveland, Marlisa Garcia, Johnna Terris – Red

 

Breeding

Suffolk Ewe Lamb Under 1-yr

Cody Clark – Grand Champion

Sarah Roach – Reserve Champion

Howie Fletcher, Sofia Fletcher, Dallas Heindselman – Blue

Marlisa Garcia – Red

 

Crossbred Ewe Lamb Under 1-yr

Laila Kent – Grand Champion

Leighanne Barnes – Reserve Champion

Kaitlynne Daniel, Jordan Hughes, Jasmine Yusi – Blue

Hannah Chalmers, Lynda Dietrich, Jeremiah Miller – Red

 

Suffolk Ewe 1-yr and Under 2

Sarah Roach – Grand Champion

 

Produce of Ewe

Leighanne Barnes – Grand Champion

Lynda Dietrich – Reserve Champion

 

Best Pair

Leighanne Barnes – Grand Champion

Lynda Dietrich – Reserve Champion

 

Overall Breeding Ewe

Laila Kent

Cody Clark

 

Fitting & Showing

Pre-Junior

Maia Deebach – Grand Champion

Charlee Buchert – Reserve Champion

Hannah Heindselman – Reserve Champion

 

Junior

Bryce Dixon – Grand Champion

Anah Wulf – Reserve Champion

Halle Aparicio, Kaelyn Bruns, Hattie Buchert, Hannah Chalmers, Cody Clark, Kaitlynne Daniel, Jacie Deebach, Lynda Dietrich, Quincy Downey, Howie Fletcher, Sofia Fletcher, Miriam Garcia, Cade Gebbers, Jeremiah Miller, Sarah Roach, Sarah Silverthorn – Blue

 

Intermediate

Jordan Hughes – Grand Champion

Leighanne Barnes – Reserve Champion

Zachary Clark, Spencer Cleveland, Sarah Rose Dixon, Marlisa Garcia, Dallas Heindselman, Laila Kent, Hayley Larson, Brock Sanders, Joe Taylor, Johnna Terris, Morgan Tyus, Mandi Wilson, Jasmine Yusi – Blue

 

Senior

Dallas Tyus – Grand Champion

Miranda Cleveland – Reserve Champion

Kaytee Sanders

 

Lads & Lassies

 

Pre-Junior

Hannah Heindselman – Grand Champion

Maia Deebach – Reserve Champion

Hailee Bruns, Charlee Buchert – Blue

 

Junior

Kaelyn Bruns – Grand Champion

Lynda Dietrich – Reserve Champion

Hattie Buchert, Jacie Deebach, Sarah Silverthorn – Blue

 

Senior

Mandi Wilson – Grand Champion

Dallas Heindselman – Reserve Champion

Sarah Rose Dixon, Hayley Larson – Blue

 

Educational Display

Pre-Junior

Hannah Heindselman – Grand Champion

Charlee Buchert – Reserve Champion

Maia Deebach – Blue

 

Junior

Cade Gebbers – Grand Champion

Anah Wulf – Reserve Champion

Halle Aparicio, Kaelyn Bruns, Hattie Buchert, Hannah Chalmers, Cody Clark, Kaitlynne Daniel, Jacie Deebach, Lynda Dietrich, Bryce Dixon, Quincy Downey, Howie Fletcher, Sofia Fletcher, Miriam Garcia, Jeremiah Miller, Sarah Roach, Sarah Silverthorn – Blue

 

Intermediate

Spencer Cleveland – Grand Champion

Sarah Rose Dixon – Reserve Champion

Leighanne Barnes, Zachary Clark, Marlisa Garcia, Dallas Heindselman, Jordan Hughes, Laila Kent, Hayley Larson, Brock Sanders, Joe Taylor, Johnna Terris, Morgan Tyus, Mandi Wilson, Jasmine Yusi – Blue

 

Senior

Miranda Cleveland – Grand Champion

Kaytee Sanders – Reserve Champion

Dallas Tyus – Blue

 

Herdsmanship

Pre-Junior

Charlee Buchert, Maia Deebach, Hannah Heindselman – Special Ribbons

 

Junior

Lynda Dietrich – Grand Champion

Howie Fletcher – Reserve Champion

Halle Aparicio, Kaelyn Bruns, Hattie Buchert, Cody Clark, Kaitlynne Daniel, Jacie Diebach, Bryce Dixon, Quincy Downey, Sofia Fletcher, Miriam Garcia, Cade Gebbers, Jeremiah Miller, Sarah Roach, Sarah Silverthorn, Anah Wulf – Blue

Intermediate

Hayley Larson – Grand Champion

Sarah Rose Dixon – Reserve Champion

Leighanne Barnes, Zachary Clark, Spencer Cleveland, Marlisa Garcia, Dallas Heindselman, Jordan Hughes, Laila Kent, Brock Sanders, Joe Taylor, Johnna Terris, Morgan Tyus, Mandi Wilson, Jasmine Yusi – Blue

Senior

Miranda Cleveland – Grand Champion

Dallas Tyus – Reserve Champion

Kaytee Sanders – Blue

4-H

River Ridge 4-H – Grand Champion

Top Gun 4-H – Reserve Champion

Home Economics

 Canning

Holly Barrutia – Grand Champion (Sugar Free Apricot Jam); Reserve Champion (Beets); Special Award (Sugar Free Fruit)

Floyd Covey – Grand Champion (Dried Apples); Grand Champion (Canned Salsa); Reserve Champion (Dried Nectarines)

Jean Berney – Grand Champion (Fruit, Raspberries); Reserve Champion (Canned Veg.)

Linda Dunlap – Grand Champion (Pickles, Jalapenos & Carrots)

Charlotte Covey – Grand Champion (Jam, Green Tomato & Raspberry); Grand Champion (Corbin Hale Dried Mushrooms); Reserve Champion (Apples w/Cinnamon & Sugar); Reserve Champion (Corn Relish); Reserve Champion (Pear Jelly)

Annie Greene – Reserve Champion (Chutney)

Racey McKee – Reserve Champion (Canned Veg.)

Junior Open

Nathan Carter – Grand Champion (Jams); Grand Champion (Salsa)

Corbin Hale – Grand Champion (Pickles)

Giselle Arciniges – Grand Champion (Counted Cross Stitch)

Elizabeth Jackson – Grand Champion (Apple Pie)

Sara Ingram – Grand Champion (Decorated Cake)

Laleah Danielson – Grand Champion (Pickled Foods)

Sewing/Needlework

Carol Gaston – Grand Champion (Counted Cross-Stitch)

Linda Loughrey – Grand Champion (Crocheted and Knitted)

Linda Dunlap – Grand Champion (Crocheted and Knitted); Reserve Champion (Crocheted and Knitted)

Debby Sharp – Grand Champion (Crocheted and Knitted)’ Special Award (Crocheted and Knitted)

Shirley Hayse – Reserve Champion (Crocheted and Knitted); Special Award (Crocheted and Knitted)

Kathy Hughes – Special Award

 

Quilting

Lisa Hale – Grand champion (Hand Quilting)

Janice Carlton – Reserve Champion

Linda Lauhey – Reserve Champion

Terri Heaney – Special Award

About Brent Baker

Brent is a reporter for the Gazette-Tribune. Prior to working at the G-T, he was the sports editor for Sunrise Publishing from 2000-2005 in Michigan. He subsequently owned and operated Buckland Media, a high school sports website, in Michigan until 2010. He and his wife Kim, who have an adult son, moved to Tonasket in 2010. Brent started work at the G-T in 2011.

Commenting Rules

We encourage an open exchange of ideas in our online community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. In a nutshell, don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

So keep your comments civil, smart, on-topic and free of profanity.

We ask that all participants own their words by logging in with their Facebook account. It's a simple process that will take seconds and helps keep our comments free of trolls, cranks, and "drive-by" commenters. We reserve the right to remove comments from anyone using screen names, pseudonyms or false identities. Please refer to our Terms of Use for full detail on participating on our site.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply