Oroville wrestlers take home top team score at District

OROVILLE - The Oroville Hornets hosted the North Eastern Washington Sub-regional wrestling tournament last Saturday and came away with the...

Oroville’s Mike Lynch took home championship honors at this year’s District Wrestling Tournament in Oroville. He and fellow Hornet Nick Perez earned the two first place wins Saturday, which helped Oroville secure its fourth District Championship in fi

Oroville’s Mike Lynch took home championship honors at this year’s District Wrestling Tournament in Oroville. He and fellow Hornet Nick Perez earned the two first place wins Saturday, which helped Oroville secure its fourth District Championship in fi

OROVILLE – The Oroville Hornets hosted the North Eastern Washington Sub-regional wrestling tournament last Saturday and came away with the top team score for the event.

Champions Nick Perez (140) and Mike Lynch (152) led the Hornets to their fourth District Championship in the last five years.

“We were fortunate to build up an early lead to overcome a late surge by a very tough Selkirk Ranger Squad,” said Oroville Hornet Coach Chuck Ricevuto. “In two other finals Hornet Enrique Martinez (112) got the early takedown lead only to lose by fall to last year’s State Champion, Kirkendall from Republic while Hornet Gabe Beltran (285) lost a narrow 4-5 Decision to Ashley from ACH.”

Oroville scored 180, followed by Selkirk, 148; Liberty Bell, 142.5; Republic, 122; WCK, 119; Pateros 107; ACH 96; Mary Walker 92; Wellpinit 57; and Waterville, 21.

Coach Ricevuto added, “Special Congratulations go to Coach Rick Kelly for being named Assistant Coach of the Year.”

Here’s how they finished:

103 – Maupin Sel Pin Maycumber Rep, Laplante WCK 8-4 Woodruff (LB), Galiardo (Sel)

112 – Kirkendall (Rep) Pin Martinez (Oro), Haas (Pat)

119 – Skelton (LB) ID Rollins (Rep), Gomez (Pat) 9-2 McMillian (LB), Castillo (Oro) Pin Kelly (Oro)

125 – Weiss (Sel) Pin Larson (Rep), Doggett (LB) Pin Samules (Wel), Salinas (Wel) Niewald (WCK)

130 – Kalugin (MW) Pin (Payne (AcH), Mathewson (ACH)10-6 Ildelfonso

(Oro), Rodriguez (Oro) ID Hernandez (Pat)

135 – Kenny (MW) Pin (Heen) Pat, Keasler (Wel) 5-2 Alvarez (Oro)

140 – Perez (Oro) Pin (Brown) Rep, McCleary (ACH) 5-2 Rosman (WCK), Ginter (Pat) Pin Tipps (ACh)

145 – Bacon (Rep) Pin McMIllan (LB), Valdovinos (Pat) Pin Ogle (WCK), Weiss (Sel) Pin Mota (Pat)

152- Lynch (Oro) 18-5 Haskins (Sel), Nolan (MW),Pin Hill (LB), Ruiz (Oro)

160 – Sax (Sel) Pin Meyers (LB), Johns (WCK) Pin Velasco (Oro), Doggett (LB) Pin Maldonado (Oro)

171 – Taylor (WCK) Pin HOyt (Water), Buche (ACH), 18-4 Herrera (Oro), Coleman (LB) Pin Coffman (Wck)

189 – Ginter (Pat) Pin Lane (MW), Williams (Sel) Pin Dewey (Sel), Caramandi (ACH), 10-3 Medel (Pat)

215 – Knee (Wck) Pin Selinas (Wel), Barkaloo (MW) Pin Herrera (Oro), Hallberg (Pat)

285 – Ashley (ACH) 5-4 Beltran (Oro), Filler (Sel), Pin Ochoa (LB).

“This was the first and probably the last time that the District Wrestling Tournament will be held at OHS. It was a very memorable occasion for us and we want to thank Tournament Manager Walt Arnold for putting in a ton of planning time to make this a special time for our wrestlers and their parents,” said Coach Ricevuto.

“We want to thank the following people for helping us make this a great District Tournament: Tam Hutchinson and Dane Forrester on the computer, Steve Thompson and Erin McKinney at the Main Table, Ken Neal forhis announcing talents, Linda’s Bakery for providing a great breakfast, River’s Edge printing for supplying some very nice District T-shirts, theGranby Club for providing T-shirts for our wrestlers and concessions, the many teachers, community members, high school/junior high student

volunteers, our Hornet Wrestlers Cheer Squad and managers and Mr. Len Firpo, EMT,” said the coach.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Stories