Sports and Outdoors

Connor Hughes was the only one of the Hornets' three golfers to survive the first day cut at last week's 1B/2B state championships in Lakewood.

Hughes makes state golf cut

LAKEWOOD – Three Oroville golfers competed at the state 1B/2B boys golf tournament at Oakbrok Golf and Country Club in Lakewood, with Connor Hughes surviving the Day 1 cut to play the second day.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo — Oroville's Callie Barker made several clutch jumps to finish second in pole vault at the state 2B finals on Friday.

Hornets bring home four track medals

CHENEY – Oroville’s track and field teams brought home a quartet of medals, including two state runner-up finishes, to highlight the Hornets’ state 2B finals meet experience Friday and Saturday, May 25-26.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Verhasselt competes at state tennis

YAKIMA – Tonasket’s Anthony Verhasselt competed Friday, May 25, at the state 1B/2B/1A tennis championships in Yakima, but bowed out after losing his two matches.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo — Tonasket's Damon Halvorsen broke the 10 minute barrier for the second straight meet and nearly matched his PR in finishing ninth in the 3200 at the 1A state finals on Saturday, May 26.

Halvorsen, relay just short of 1A track hardware

CHENEY – Tonasket’s state 1A finals representatives ran the races they wanted to last weekend.

It wasn’t enough for Damon Halvorsen or the boys 4×100 relay team to bring home a medal, but both came close.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Playoffs Round-up

Cashmere baseball, Chelan boys soccer, Okanogan Softball and Cascade softball were the lone Caribou Trail League teams still standing after regional playoff action last weekend, while Pateros and Brewster advanced to the state 2B fastpitch softball tournament.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Three golfers head to state

CHELAN – Oroville’s boys golf team earned a second place finish at the 1B/2B district tournament on Monday, May 14, on the strength of three golfers that qualified for the state finals.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Nine Hornets Cheney-bound

EAST WENATCHEE – Nine Oroville track athletes will be heading to the Class 2B state track and field finals this weekend in 11 events.

It was very nearly a lot more than that.

The Hornets had four individuals and one relay that came one place away from qualifying for state in an additional eight events. Fortunately, most actually did qualify in other events.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo - Tonasket's Cayla Monroe serves during district tournament on Saturday, May 19.

Tigers’ Verhasselt returns to state

OMAK – Tonasket’s Anthony Verhasselt overcame a semifinal loss to win out through the consolation bracket and earn a return trip to the state 1B/2B/1A state finals next weekend.

Verhasselt, seeded fourth entering the two-weekend district tournament, lost his semifinal match to Manuel Perez of Liberty Bell, but bounced back to defeat Omak’s Greg Sklar in straight sets in loser-out, winner-to-state match.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo - Damon Halvorsen (second from left), who later would qualify for state in the 3200, celebrates with the 4x100 relay team of Zach Villalva, Smith Condon, John Stedtfeld and Jake Hickman after their own state qualifying run.

Sprint relay, Halvorsen head to state

CASHMERE – It wasn’t a great day for the Caribou Trail League at Friday’s Bi-District 6/7 regional meet.

But don’t tell that to Damon Halvorsen or Tonasket’s 4×100 boys relay team.

Halvorsen was one of just five CTL boys or girls to win a regional title in 35 events, and the sprint relay sped to a runner-up finish behind Riverside to clinch the Tigers two spots at next weekend’s 1A state championships.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Photo by Charlene Helm / The team of Chris Corey and Jerrod Gibbons won first place with five bass weighing a total of 26.74 pounds. They also won big small mouth honors with a 6.25 pound fish.

Corey and Gibbons win May Festival Bass Tournament

OROVILLE – Chris Corey and Jerrod Gibbons were the big winners in this year’s May Festival Bass Tournament with a team total of five fish weighing 26.74 pounds.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }