Saturday, May 18 Sports Results

Playoff scores and results

Track & Field Regionals – Link to state finals heat sheets

1A District 6/7 – Results

Tonasket state qualifiers (corrected): Emily Mills ( 400), 4×400 Relay (Mills, Walts, Kylie Dellinger, Cassie Spear),

2B District 6 – Results

Oroville state qualifiers (girls): Sierra Speiker (800, 1600, 3200), Callie Barker (100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles), Kaitlyn Grunst (High Jump, Long Jump, triple jump), Breanna Ervin (pole vault), 4×400 Relay (Speiker, Barker, Grunst, Brittany Jewett), Sammie Walimaki (200).

Oroville state qualifiers (boys): Tanner Smith (100, 200), Luke Kindred (javelin, pole vault)

Tennis

1A/2B/1A District 6

Tonasket’s Megan Beyers finishes 2nd in district, advances to state

State Bracket (Beyers is Dist. 6 #2)

Boys Soccer

State 1A/2B Quarterfinals – Bracket

Chelan 4, Manson 3 (Chelan to state semifinals)

Okanogan 4, University Prep 3 (Okanogan to state semifinals)

Baseball

State 1A Regionals (all games loser out) – Bracket

1st Rd. – Cascade 4, Connell 2

1st Rd. – Cashmere 13, Columbia-Burbank 3

2nd Rd. – Cascade 17, Medical Lake 7 (Cascade to state semifinals)

2nd Rd. – Cashmere 6, Naches Valley 2 (Cashmere to state semifinals)

State 2B Regionals (all games loser out) – Bracket

1st Rd. – Liberty Bell 6, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4

1st Rd. – Colfax 9, Riverside Christian 5

1st Rd. – DeSales 16, Kittitas 0

2nd Rd. – Liberty Bell 9, Asotin 8 (LB to state semifinals)

Softball

1A Bi-District 6/7 – District Bracket / State Bracket delayed due to rainouts

1st Rd. – Okanogan 7, Riverside 5

1st Rd. – Brewster 7, Kettle Falls 2

2nd Rd. – Cascade 19, Brewster 1

2nd Rd. – Okanogan 6, Lakeside 4

Championship – Cascade 16, Okanogan 9 (both to state)

3rd Rd. – Lakeside 10, Kettle Falls 2 (winner to state, loser out)

3rd Rd. – Riverside 6, Brewster 2  (winner to state, loser out)

2B District 5/6 – District Bracket / State Bracket

1st. Rd. – Bridgeport 21, Oroville 19 (Wed. – loser out)

1st Rd. – Lake Roosevelt 15, White Swan 11 (Tue. – loser out)

2nd Rd. – Kittitas 11, Bridgeport 0

2nd Rd. – Liberty Bell 12, Lake Roosevelt 9

Championship – Kittitas 14, Liberty Bell 2 (both to state)

3rd Place – Lake Roosevelt 16, Bridgeport 1 (winner to state, loser out)

Spring Schedules / Standings

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Stories