Tonasket High School

Five Tiger wrestlers win weight classes at Ephrata

EPHRATA – Tonasket’s wrestling team finished third at the Ephrata Invitational on Saturday, Dec. 14, in a meet won by the host school. The Tigers racked up 174 points to Ephrata’s 218 and Moses Lake’s 183. Tonasket defeated Cashmere (129), West Valley-Spokane (123), Medical Lake (99), Grandview (55), Eastmont (47) and White Swan (7). “It [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Hornets, Tigers earn hoops split

OROVILLE – Oroville girls beat Tonasket 46-10; Tiger boys return the favor over Hornets, 74-37.  Stories in this week’s print edition.    

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
GT-SP-TOn-Ghoop-Walts-TM-51

Tonasket girls take LR in overtime

TONASKET – Kylie Dellinger scored 23 points and Tonasket outscored Lake Roosevelt 6-1 in overtime to improve to 2-1 on the season.  

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tonasket boys wallop Lake Roosevelt

TONASKET – Dyllan Gage, Colton Leep and Derek Sund all scored in double figures as Tonasket built a 23-7 lead after one quarter and coasted past Lake Roosevelt on Dec. 9.  

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Kettle Falls holds off Tonasket girls hoops

TONASKET – Kylie Dellinger scored 12 points and Kathryn Cleman had 10 in Tonasket’s non-league loss to Kettle Falls.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
The Tigers

Tonasket boys pull away from Kettle

TONASKET – Seven Tigers scored six or more points as Tonasket outlasted Kettle Falls in the Tigers’ home opener.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tigers top Liberty Bell in opener

WINTHROP – Tonasket’s boys basketball team opened its season with a tough, 69-60 victory at Liberty Bell on Dec. 6.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tonasket girls start season with win

TONASKET – Tonasket’s girls basketball team delivered a victory in the return of coach Stephanie Schertenleib to the Tiger sideline.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Saturday, Nov. 9 Sports Results

Cross Country Oroville’s Sierra Speiker wins second straight Class 1B/2B state title and third overall with a time of 18:20.41. Other area 1B/2B results: Liberty Bell boys 5th as a team (Daily and Klemmeck 6th and 7th); Republic 7th as a team (Forsman and Reiss 8th and 12th). Area 1A results – Girls – Cascade’s [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Reserve National Champs

Rituals makes it two national runner-up finishes in three years for program

Read full story · Comments { 0 }