Stats -n- Stuff Feb 6-13

High School JV / Varsity Sports This Week

Friday, Feb. 17

WR – Oroville / Tonasket qualifiers at State Finals, Tacoma Dome – first session begins 10:00 a.m.

BB (Var) – Oroville vs. Manson at 2B District 5/6 Tournament – at Eastmont High School 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

WR – Oroville / Tonasket qualifiers at State Finals, Tacoma Dome – TBA

BB (Var) – Oroville at 2B District 5/6 Tournament (if necessary)

Friday, Feb. 24

BB – Oroville at 2B regionals (if qualify) – possible locations are Mt. Spokane HS or Walla Walla HS TBA

WRESTLING

Class 1A Region IV (District 6/7) Tournament at Colville

Team Scoring: Colville 201, Chelan 191, Riverside 171, Lakeside 135, Omak 119, Chewelah 102, Tonasket 94, Freeman 81.5, Cashmere 63, Cascade 12, Okanogan 12, Newport 0.

Regional Titlists: 106 – Jacob Ulland (Lakeside); 113 – Jared Stedtfeld (Tonasket); 120 – Jesse Morrison (Colville); 126 – Erick Garcia (Chelan); 132 – Kit Major (Riverside); 138 – Trenton Welton (Colville); 145 – Dalton Mudgett (Chewelah); 152 – Taylor Glidewell (Freeman); 160 – Chase Fuson (Lakeside); 170 – Chandler Knight (Colville); 182 – Cole Schwartz (Chelan); 195 – Justin Hause (Lakeside); 220 – Dewey Bender (Riverside); 285 – David Cutrell (Omak).

Tonasket Results (top four qualify for state; 5th place is alternate)

106 – Christian Diaz (2-2, 4th place) – pinned Walker Mudgett (CHW); lost to Jacob Ulland (LKSD) 17-6; def. Randy Hamilton (OKAN) 3-2; pinned by Brandon Robert (RVSD).

106 – Tim Frazier (0-2) – pinned by Tyler Ward (COLV); lost to Randy Hanilton (OKAN), 4-2.

113 – Jared Stedtfeld (3-0, 1st place) – pinned Austin Donough (COLV); pinned Ben Knight (COLV); def. Darius Judd (LKSD) 8-4.

113 – Marwin Baron (0-2) – pinned by Darius Judd (LKSD); pinned by Austin Calder (RVSD).

120 – Collin Aitcheson (3-1, 3rd place) – pinned Ivan Love (RVSD); pinned by Jesse Morrison (COLV); def. Cleider Guillen (CHEL) 10-8; pinned Aaron Buckley (COLV).

120 – Levan “from Georgia” Sabahktorashvik (0-2) – pinned by Jesse Morrison (COLV); pinned by Ivan Love (RVSD).

126 – Ryker Marchand (0-2) – lost to Josh Hamilton (COLV) 17-5; lost to Bryce Wetherell (RVSD) 12-3.

126 – Jeffrey Stedtfeld (2-2, 4th place) – pinned by Skyler Donner (COLV); pinned Julio Vera; def. Josh Hamilton (COLV) 17-7; pinned by Bryce Wetherell (RVSD).

132 – Dalton Wahl (2-2, 5th place) – pinned by Ian Cox (CHEW); def. Jesse Schmidlkofer (FRE) 7-2; pinned by Grady Nelson (COLV): pinned James Stolhammer (CASH).

138 – none

145 – none

152 – none

160 – Quinn Mirick (1-3, 6th place) – pinned by Chase Fuson (LKSD); pinned Weston Osborne (OMAK); pinned by Billy Poppie (CHEL); pinned by Austin Munson (FRE).

170 – none

182 – John Rawley (0-2) – pinned by Joe Schweiger (FRE); pinned by Nathan Conklin (RVSD);.

195 – Frank Holfelz (2-2, 5th place) – pinned by Justin Hause (LKSD); pinned Brian Hogan (FRE): pinned by Josh Hanley-Podoll (CHEW); pinned Bernardo Maravilla (CASC).

220 – none

285 – Chad Edwards (1-3, 6th place) – pinned by Tory Peterson (RVSD); pinned Dane Stewart (RVSD); pinned by Avery Smetana (FRE); lost to Ben Dring (LKSD) 5-2.

Class 1B/2B Eastern Super-Regional Tournament at Kittitas

Team Scoring: Warden 271, Reardan 175, Kittitas 139, Pomeroy 120.5, Liberty Bell 116, Lake Roosevelt 103, Selkirk 88.5, Wilbur-Creston/Keller 64, Brewster 59, NW Christian 54, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 52, Mary Walker 52, Oroville 46, Liberty-Spangle 44, Colfax 31, Kettle Falls 31, Ritzville 30, Republic 25, Pateros 24, White Swan 23.5, Davenport 18, Garfield-Palouse 4, Tri-Cities Prep 4, Wellpinit 0, Waitsburg-Prescott 0, St. John-Endicott 0.

Regional Champions: 106 – Justin Chantry (Selkirk); 113 – Kain Feltwell (Liberty-Spangle); 120 – Javier Tapia (Warden); 126 – J.P. Martinez (Warden); 132 – Anfim Kalugin (Mary Walker); 138 – Orrin Gross (Lk Roosevelt); 145 – Kyle Kirkendall (Republic); 152 – Tanner Wallace (Kittitas); 160 – Gunnar Doggett (Liberty Bell); 170 – Tory Knebel (Pomeroy); 182 – Niko Knezovich (Reardan); 195 – Dalton Ginter (Pateros); 220 – Nate Sorensen (Kittitas); 285 – Jesse Billups (ACH).

Oroville Results (five qualify for state (6th place is alternate):

106 – Leo Curiel (1-2) – pinned Steven Chicklinsky (WCR); pinned by Tyler Osborn (MWAL); pinned by Michael Ripley (ORO).

106 – Michael Ripley (2-2, 7th place) – pinned by Rama Rudolph (TCP); pinned Leo Curiel (ORO); lost to Lee Williams (LRO) by injury default; def. Trapper Askins (GPAL) 13-6.

132 – Alex Kelly (0-2) – pinned by Saul Hinojosa (WRD), 4:31; lost to Ernesto Orozco (WRD) by injury default.

138 – Eddie Ocampo (0-2) – lost to Wyatt Hyer (POM) 10-2; pinned by Oscar Roa (BRW), 2:31.

145 – Nick Perez (2-2, 4th place) – pinned Alexander Edwards (WRD), 1:08; lost to Kyle Kirkendall (REP), 7-2; pinned Walter Harris (NWC), 2:02; lost to Jacob Moore (POM) by injury default.

160 – Alex Alvarez (3-1, 3rd place) – def. Cody Payne (ACH) 4-3; pinned by Wyatt Jenkins (POM), 3:17; def. Michael Haskins (SELK) 6-5; def. Waylen Anderson (REAR) by injury default.

285 – Eric Herrera (1-2, 8th place) – pinned by Daython Maltone (CLFX); pinned Mark Dituri (MWAL), 4:04; pinned by Gabe Miller (REAR), 1:43; pinned by Emmitt Barkaloo (MWAL), 1:57.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Last week’s scores:

Monday, Feb. 13

2B District 5/6 Playoff – Oroville 66, Riverside Christian 42

2B District 5/6 Playoff – Brewster 53, Warden 27

2B District 5/6 Playoff – Lake Roosevelt 73, Kittitas 36

2B District 5/6 Playoff – White Swan 86, Pateros 43

Saturday, Feb. 11

1A District 6 Playoff – Cashmere 61, Okanogan 50 (winner #1 to bi-district; loser #2 to bi-district)

1A District 6 Playoff – Cascade 61, Chelan 58 (winner #3 to bi-district, loser out)

Thursday, Feb. 9

Oroville 48, Liberty Bell 45

1A District 6 Playoff – Cashmere 55, Cascade 41

1A District 6 Playoff – Okanogan 56, Chelan 35

Brewster 75, Manson 63

Lake Roosevelt 87, Bridgeport 24

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Lake Roosevelt 74, Oroville 53

Pateros 64, Bridgeport 41

Manson 70, Liberty Bell 65

Box Scores

2B District 5/6 Tournament: Oroville 66, Riverside Christian 52

Feb. 13

ORO – C.J. Mathews 5 2-2 12, Zack Speiker 2 1-2 5, Connor Hughes 7 5-5 21, Luke Kindred 0 1-2 1, Dylan Rise 2 0-0 4, Michale Garrett 8 4-4 23. Totals 24 13-15 66.

RC – Nate VanTuinene 1 2-4 4, Kirk Gartell 1 0-0 2, Luke Vickers 6 0-0 15, Dusty Bender 1 0-0 2, Caleb McNeil 2 0-0 4, Tucker Jones 8 7-14 23, James Cates 1 0-0 2, Sterling Haas 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-18 52.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

ORO 14 10 19 23 66

RC 10 16 6 20 52

Oroville 48, at Liberty Bell 45

Feb. 9

ORO – C.J. Mathews 6 0-1 12, Zack Speiker 5 0-0 10, Connor Hughes 5 1-2 13, Lane Tietje 0 0-0 0, Joe Sarmiento 1 0-0 2, Dylan Rise 1 0-0 2, Michael Garrett 2 4-4 9. Totals 20 5-7 48.

LB – Tyler Wilson 1 0-0 2, David Lone 1 2-5 4, Parker Bradshaw 0 0-0 0, Logan Zsafas 1 1-4 3, Kyle Putnam 6 2-2 14, Cody Cupp 0 0-0 0, Liam Daily 1 1-2 3, Austin Watson 3 0-0 7, Keelan Christensen 6 0-0 12. Totals 19 6-13 45.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

ORO 16 8 12 12 48

LB 11 17 12 5 45

Lake Roosevelt 74, at Oroville 53

Feb. 7

LR – Lee Williams 5 0-0 10, Tyler Garvin 2 0-2 5, Jesse Adkins 5 0-0 11, Keith Rosenbaum 5 1-1 11, Brady Black 1 1-2 3, Drew Saxson 1 0-0 2, Kramer Carlson 5 2-2 14, Ty Egbert 8 2-4 18, Dalton Boutain 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 6-11 74.

ORO – C.J. Mathews 2 0-0 4, Zack Speiker 5 0-2 10, Connor Hughes 7 1-2 18, Luke Kindred 0 0-0 0, Lane Tietje 0 0-0 0, Dylan Rise 0 0-0 0, Michael Garrett 8 3-3 21, Raul Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-7 53.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

LR 24 14 19
17 74

ORO 11 10 18 17 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Last week’s scores:

Monday, Feb. 13

2B District 5/6 Playoff: White Swan 53, Oroville 30

2B District 5/6 Playoff: Brewster 72, Warden 21

2B District 5/6 Playoff: Entiat 58, Lake Roosevelt 49

2B District 5/6 Playoff: Riverside Christian 51, Pateros 41

Saturday, Feb. 11

1A District 6 Playoff – Okanogan 64, Cashmere 59 (winner #1 to bi-district; loser #2 to bi-district

1A District 6 Playoff – Chelan 54, Cascade 50 (winner #3 to bi-district, loser out)

Thursday, Feb. 9

Oroville 55, Liberty Bell 25

Brewster 94, Manson 12

Lake Roosevelt 75, Bridgeport 21

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Lake Roosevelt 56, Oroville 24

1A District 6 Playoff – Cashmere 70, Cascade 49

1A District 6 Playoff – Okanogan 49, Chelan 47

Pateros 50, Bridgeport 23

Liberty Bell 40, Manson 30

Box Scores

2B District 5/6 Tournament: White Swan 53, Oroville 30

Feb. 13

ORO – Callie Barker 3 3-7 9, Katie Tietje 0 2-5 2, Becky Arrigoni 0 0-0 0, Naomi Peters 2 0-0 4, Sierra Speiker 1 2-2 5, Lily Hilderbrand 2 3-6 8, Briana Moralez 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 10-20 30.

WS – Abram 0 0-0 0, Hawk 5 0-5 11, Whitesell 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Sebbyrobe 1 0-0 3, Spencer 1 0-0 2, Swan 2 1-2 5, C. Jones 2 0-0 4, Sheppard 2 0-0 4, A. Jones 6 3-4 16, Botkins 4 0-0 8. Totals 22 4-11 53.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

ORO 5 6 13 6 30

WS 19 12 14 8 53

Oroville 55, at Liberty Bell 25

Feb. 9

ORO – Callie Barker 2 0-1 4, Katie Tietje 1 1-2 4, Ali Miller 0 0-0 0, Becky Arrigoni 0 0-3 0, Brittany Jewett 0 0-0 0, Naomi Peters 9 3-4 20, Sierra Speiker 3 0-4 6, Lily Hilderbrand 8 4-8 21.

LB – Higbee 2 3-7 7, Ott 1 0-2 2, Duguay 2 1-2 5, Zoey Marchiney 2 0-2 4, Moore 0 0-0 0, Caneolo 1 3-3 5, Darwood 0 1-2 1, Williams 0 0-0 0, Kinght 0 1-1 1, Krumme 0 0-0 0, McMillan 0 0-0 0, Hafsos 0 0-0 0, McMeans 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 9-19 25.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

ORO 9 16 11 19 55

LB 5 10 4 10 25

Lake Roosevelt 56, at Oroville 24

Feb. 7

LR – Jada Desautel 3 3-4 10, Rickyna Sam 3 0-0 7, Hailey Chaney 0 2-2 2, Kim Barry 0 0-0 0, Dominique Pleasants 5 1-1 11, Keya Fasthorse 2 3-4 8, Danielle Laramie 1 0-0 3, Johnny McCraigie 1 0-2 3, Miranda Salas 0 0-0 0, Brianna Monaghan 2 0-0 4, Katelynn Schilling 1 0-0 2, Rowena Antone 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 9-13 56.

ORO – Callie Barker 1 1-4 3, Katie Tietje 0 0-0 0, Becky Arrigoni 0 0-0 0, Naomi Peters 3 0-0 6, Sierra Speiker 2 0-0 5, Lily Hilderbrand 5 0-0 10. Totals 11 1-4 24.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

LR 15 16 11 14 56

ORO 3 5 8 8 24

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Stories