Wrestling

Hornets take two wrestling titles at ACH

Oroville’s wrestlers picked up a pair of individual champions and two runners-up at the Almira-Coulee/Hartline tournament on Saturday, Jan. 5.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tonasket wins Warden wrestling title

Tonasket’s wrestling team brought home its third tournament title of the season on Saturday, Jan. 5, winning three individual championships and edging Mt. Baker and Warden in a tight three-way battle in the nine-team tournament. The Tigers ran up 191.5 points to Mt. Baker’s 185 and Warden’s 183. Kittitas was fourth with 135 and Cascade a distant fifth with 79.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Saturday, Jan. 5 Scores

Saturday’s hoops and wrestling results

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tiger wrestlers 7th at Royal

Tonasket’s wrestling team took seventh-place at Royal on Saturday, Dec. 29, thanks partly to the tough nature of the tournament, but also to the fact that the Tigers were missing starters Jeffrey Stedtfeld, Austin Booker and Austin Knowlton.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

NOHI Wrestling Results | Slideshow

North Okanogan Holiday Invitational results (at Oroville) Team Scoring Tonasket 179.5, Liberty Bell 121, Selkirk 113, Okanogan 108, Omak 107, Wilbur-Creston/Keller 82, Eastmont JV 82, Oroville 68, Almira-Coulee/Hartline 61, Brewster 60, Ritzville 42, Pateros 20, Republic 6. 106 lbs Championship – Anthony Payton (OKN) pinned Boyd Lorz (TON). 3. Rade Pilkinton (TON); 4. Tristan Chantry [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Saturday, Dec. 22 Sports Scores

Wrestling Tonasket wins Oroville’s 13-team North Okanogan Holiday Invitational Girls Basketball Brewster 78, Almira-Coulee/Hartline 24  (NL) Lake Roosevelt 57, Omak 49 (NL) Boys Basketball Brewster 61, Almira-Coulee/Hartline 31 (NL) Omak 65, Lake Roosevelt 42 (NL)

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Saturday, Dec. 15 Basketball and Wrestling Scores

Saturday’s high school sports action

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Oroville wrestlers travel to Okanogan

OKANOGAN – Oroville’s wrestling team won six of 10 matches in a mix-and-match at Okanogan with Chelan on Tuesday, Dec. 11. Winners for the Hornets included Eddie Ocampo (pin), Ronel Kee (won two matches with a pin and an overtime takedown), Michael Ripley (pin), Blake Rise (pin), and Taylor Robertson (pin). The Hornets host Davenport, [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Saturday, Dec. 8 Wrestling and Basketball Results

CTL and CWL Scores for Dec. 8.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tonasket 49, Liberty Bell 19 – Individual wrestling results

Individual results

Read full story · Comments { 0 }