Caribou Trail League

Saturday, Feb. 16 District Basketball Scores

District 6/7 Tournament at Omak Girls Okanogan 56, Cashmere 46 (winner #3 to state regional, loser out) Brewster 67, Chelan 45 (winner #1 to state regional; loser #2 to state regional) District bracket Regional bracket Boys Cashmere 74, Chewelah 47 (winner #3 to state regional, loser out) Okanogan 57, Brewster 44 (winner #1 to state [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Day 2 State Wrestling Wrapup: Booker comes painfully close to state title

    TACOMA –  The most painful place of all to finish at the state tournament is second, no matter how deserved the accolades for doing so might be. Tonasket’s Austin Booker was close enough to a state championship to taste it, leading 4-3 heading into the third and final period of his state title [...]

Read full story · Comments { 2 }

Friday, Feb. 15 District Basketball Scores

1A District 6/7 at Omak & Okanogan Girls Okanogan 69, Riverside 22 (loser out) Cashmere 48, Lakeside 44 (loser out) Cashmere vs. Okanogan on Saturday for third place / loser out Brewster vs. Chelan on Saturday for district championship District bracket Boys Cashmere 67, Chelan 51 (loser out) Chewelah 53, Lakeside 50 (loser out) Cashmere [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

State wrestling Day 1 summary | updated

Note: updated information for second session, added photos to gallery below. TACOMA – Here’s the run-down of how local wrestlers have fared on the first day of state tournament action. Tonasket had four of its five wrestlers survive the first day of the tournament, with two – Jeff Stedtfeld and Austin Booker – advancing to the [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tigers send five wrestlers, three alternates to state finals

CHELAN – Eight Tonasket wrestlers, including five automatic qualifiers, survived Saturday’s District 6/7 Regional Tournament at Chelan to earn spots at this weekend’s state 1A finals at Mat Classic XXV at the Tacoma Dome. The Tigers and their Caribou Trail League brethren flexed their muscle as the league dominated its head-to-head matchup with the Northeast [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Saturday, Feb. 9, Wrestling and Basketball Scores

Wrestling 1A Regional (District 5/6) at Chelan – Tonasket state qualifiers are Collin Aitcheson, Jeffrey Stedtfeld, Austin Booker, Jorge Juarez, John Rawley. Dalton Wahl, Tanner Good and Trevor Peterson are alternates. 1A Regional Bracket 2B East Regional at Reardan -Oroville state qualifier is Jordan Smith. Taylor Robinson is an alternate.  B Regional Bracket Girls Basketball 2B [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Friday, Feb. 8 Basketball District Tournament Scores

1A Bi-District 6/7 Playoffs Boys Chelan (CTL #3) 31, Chewelah (NEA #2) 24 Okanogan (CTL #1) 70, Riverside (NEA #4) 42 Lakeside (NEA #3) 79, Cashmere (CTL #2) 72 (OT) Brewster (CTL #4) 44, Medical Lake (NEA #1) 36 Boys Tournament Bracket Girls Brewster (CTL #1) 61, Riverside (NEA #4) 29 Cashmere (CTL #3) 59, [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Chelan knocks Tonasket out of hoops playoffs

CHELAN – Chelan had too much size inside, too good of a half-court trap defense, and too much Michael Amsel, Jr. for the Tonasket boys basketball team to handle in its first post-season appearance since 2007. The Tigers didn’t get blow off the floor by the heavily-favored Goats, but neither were they able to mount [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tuesday, Feb. 5 Basketball Scores

Caribou Trail League bi-district play-in games Boys Chelan 54, Tonasket 34 (Chelan is CTL #3 seed to bi-district, Tonasket’s season is over) Brewster 55, Quincy 43 (Brewster is CTL #4 seed to bi-district, Quincy’s season is over) Boys bi-district bracket Girls Cashmere 56, Omak 32 (Cashmere is CTL #3 seed to bi-district, Omak’s season is [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Friday, Feb. 1 Basketball Scores

Friday’s scores

Read full story · Comments { 0 }