Stats -n-Stuff, Jan. 24-31

High School JV / Varsity Sports This Week

Thursday, Feb. 2

BB (JV/Var) – Omak at Tonasket 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

GB (Var/JV) – Omak at Tonasket 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

WR – Tonasket at 1A District 6 Tourn. (at Omak) 6:00 p.m.

BB (JV/Var) – Oroville at Pateros 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

GB (Var/JV) – Oroville at Pateros 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

WR – Tonasket at 1A District 6 Tournament (at Omak)

WR – Oroville at 1B/2B District Tourn (at Lk Roos) 10:00 a.m.

WR – Oroville girls at District (at E Valley, Spok.) 11:00 a.m.

BB (JV/Var) – Cashmere at Tonasket 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

GB (Var/JV) – Cashmere at Tonasket 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

BB (JV/Var) – Brewster at Oroville 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

GB (JV/Var) – Brewster at Oroville 4:30 / 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

BB (JV/Var) – Lake Roosevelt at Oroville 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

GB (Var/JV) – Lake Roosevelt at Oroville 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

BB (JV/Var) – Oroville at Liberty Bell 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

GB (Var/JV) – Oroville at Liberty Bell 6:00 / 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

WR – Oroville qualifers at Regionals (at Kittitas) TBA

Saturday, Feb. 11

WR – Tonasket qualifiers at Regionals (at Colville) 9:30 a.m.

WR – Oroville qualifiers at Regionals (at Kittitas) TBA

Oroville boys and girls basketball begins district tournament play at Wenatchee and / or Eastmont High Schools on Monday, Feb. 13.

WRESTLING

Tonasket and Oroville seeding for this weekend’s district tournaments

1A District 6 at Omak (top four advance to regionals)

(Weight, top seed, Tonasket seed(s))

106 – 1. Payton Anthony, OKAN; 3. Tim Frazier, TON; 4. Christian Diaz, TON.

113 – 1. Jared Stedtfeld, TON; 4. Marwin Baron, TON.

120 – 1. Austin Covington, OMAK; 2. Collin Aitcheson, TON; 4. Levani Sabakhtarashvili, TON.

126 – 1. Erick Garcia, CHEL; 2. Jeff Stedtfeld, TON; 4. Ryker Marchand, TON.

132 – 1. Alex Aguilar, OMAK; 3. Dalton Wahl, TON; 8. Joel Cosino, TON.

138 – 1. Trevor Mashburn, CASH; 7. Dyllan Walton, TON; 9. Ethan Knowlton, TON.

145 – 1. Juan Garcia, CHEL; 4. Austin Knowlton, TON; 10. Esgar Mendez, TON.

152 – 1. Jacob Cuttrell, OMAK; 7. Kevin Aitcheson, TON; 8. Caleb Lofthus, TON.

160 – 1. Billy Poppie, CHEL; 4. Quinn Mirick, TON; 7. Morgan O’Brien, TON.

170 – 1. Clyde Sims, CASH; no Tonasket wrestlers

182 – 1. Cole Schwartz, CHEL; 3. John Rawley, TON.

195 – 1. Dylan Green, OMAK; 3. Frank Holfelz, TON.

220 – 1. Cayle Diefenbach, OMAK; 7. Daniel Ortega, TON.

285 – 1. Luis Garcia, CHEL; 3. Tanner Good, TON; 5. Chad Edwards, TON.

2B Subregional at Lake Roosevelt (top 6 advance to east super-regional)

(Weight, top seed, Oroville seed(s))

106 – 1. Justin Chantry, SELK; no Oroville wrestler.

113 – 1. Brandon Medina, BREW; no Oroville wrestler.

120 – 1. Tyler Osborn, MWLK; 6. Michael Ripley, OROV; 7. Leo Curiel, OROV.

126 – 1. Noel Espinoza KITT; no Oroville wrestler.

132 – 1. Anfim Kalugin MWLK; 4. Alex Kelly, OROV.

138 – 1. Orrin Gross, LKRO; 5. Mike Lynch, OROV; 7. Eddie Ocampo, OROV.

145 – 1. Kyle Kirkendall, REPU; 2. Nick Perez, OROV.

152 – 1. Tanner Wallace, KITT; no Oroville wrestler

160 – 1. Gunnar Doggett, LIBE; 2. Alex Alvarez, OROV.

170 – 1. Garett Sax, SELK; no Oroville wrestler.

182 – 1. Steven Storm, SELK; no Oroville wrestler.

195 – 1. Dalton Ginger, PATR; no Oroville wrestler.

220 – 1. Nate Sorenson, KITT; no Oroville wrestler.

285 – 1. Eric Herrera, OROV

BOYS BASKETBALL

Current scores and standings – see link at right

Last week’s scores:

Saturday, Jan. 28

Cascade 53, Tonasket 23

Oroville 76, Manson 58

Lake Roosevelt 69, Chelan 28 (NL)

Friday, Jan. 27

Cashmere 70, Okanogan 51

Chelan 54, Omak 50 (OT)

Brewster 62, Pateros 40

Manson 75, Bridgeport 55

Thursday, Jan. 26

Oroville 77, Manson 64

Lake Roosevelt 70, Liberty Bell 31

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Cashmere 58, Cascade 52

Okanogan 60, Omak 54

Brewster 65, Bridgeport 41

Liberty Bell 62, Pateros 58

Box Scores

at Cascade 53, Tonasket 23

Jan. 28

TON – Michael Orozco 0 0-0 0, John Stedtfeld 3 0-1 8, Trevor Terris 1 0-0 2, Damon Halvorsen 2 0-0 6, Zach Villalva 0 1-2 1, Roberto Juarez 1 0-0 2, Dillon Zemtseff 0 0-0 0, Lazaro Ortega 2 0-0 4, Dakota Bogart 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 1-3 23.

CAS – Steinke 4, Parton 0, M. Trevino 11, Nash 0, Mendoza 0, C. Trevino 4, Hartl 7, Merritt 4, Harrod 22, Wood 1, Calkins 0, Lopez 0. Totals 22 6-10 53.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

ORO 7 2 6 8 23

CAS 14 12 19 8 53

Oroville 76, at Manson 58

Jan. 28

ORO – C.J. Mathews 6 1-2 14, Chase Nigg 0 0-0 0, Zack Speiker 7 2-6 16, Michael Garrett 11 8-10 32, Connor Hughes 4 0-0 8, Luke Kindred 1 1-2 3, Lane Tietje 0 0-0 0, Joe Sarmiento 0 0-0 0, Dylan Rise 1 1-2 3. Totals 30 13-22 76.

MSN – Bailey Stevens 1 1-4 3, Paul Toolson 0 0-0 0, Marcus Vanderholm 4 1-1 9, Ty Harding 4 1-3 9, Javier Guillen 2 3-5 7, Israel Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Alex Vanderholm 7 1-3 15, Casey Sorenson 0 0-0 0, Salvador Leyva 6 3-4 15, Jorge Tejada 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 10-20 58.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

ORO 28 18 7 23 76

MSN 13 18 14 13 58

at Oroville 77, Manson 64

Jan. 26

MSN – Paul Toolson 0 0-0 0, Marcus Vanderholm 2 1-2 5, Ty Harding 5 2-5 13, Javier Guillen 5 12-17 22, Alex Vanderholm 5 2-4 12, Olegario Orozco 2 0-0 5, Casey Sorenson 0 0-0 0, Salvador Leyva 3 1-2 7, Jorge Tejada 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-30 64.

ORO – C.J. Mathews 7 0-3 14, Chase Nigg 1 1-2 3, Zack Speiker 3 0-0 6, Connor Hughes 4 0-1 8, Luke Kindred 5 3-4 13, Joe Sarmiento 1 0-0 2, Dylan Rise 4 0-0 9, Michael Garrett 9 4-7 22. Totals 34 8-17 77.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

MSN 14 18 18 14 64

ORO 21 18 27 11 77

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Current scores and standings – see link at right

Box Scores

Oroville 45, at Manson 21

Jan. 28

ORO – Briana Moralez 4 1-2 10, Callie Barker 3 2-5 8, Katie Tietje 0 0-1 0, Ali Miller 1 0-0 2, Becky Arrigoni 0 0-0 0, XXXX Jewett 1 1-3 3, Naomi Peters 2 0-0 4, Sierra Speiker 2 0-4 2, Lily Hilderbrand 5 0-0 10, Kelsey Hughes 0 2-2 2, Megan Moralez 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-17 45.

MSN – Guillen 1 1-6 4, Miller 0 0-2 0, Lepley 0 0-0 0, Suarez 2 0-4 4, McFadden 0 1-3 1, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Castro 4 1-2 9, Ellsworth 0 0-0 0, Walters 0 0-0 0, Verduzco 0 0-1 0. Totals 8 3-18 21.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

ORO 8 10 12 13 45

MSN 4 3 6 8 21

at Cascade 46, Tonasket 29

Jan. 28

TON – Amber Kilpatrcik 2 2-3 6, Kathryn Cleman 0 0-2 0, Elizabeth Jackson 1 0-0 2, Kylie Dellinger 1 0-0 2, Kelly Cruz 1 0-0 3, Baylie Tyus 2 0-1 4, Alicia Edwards 0 0-0 0, Devan Utt 4 2-2 10, Megan Beyers 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 4-8 29.

Rebounds – Dellinger 6, Beyers 6. Steals – Cruz 4. Assists – Beyers 2.

CAS – Totals 15 15-30 46.

at Oroville 56, Manson 24

Jan. 26

MSN – Guillen 1 0-2 2, Miller 2 0-0 4, Lepley 2 1-5 5, Suarez 0 1-2 1, McFadden 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Vanderholm 0 0-0 0, Castro 2 2-2 6, Ellsworth 0 1-2 1, Verduzco 2 1-2 5.

ORO – Briana Moralez 1 0-0 2, Callie Barker 3 3-5 9, Becky Arrigoni 1 0-0 2, Katie Tietje 3 2-3 9, Naomi Peters 4 0-0 8, Sierra Speiker 3 1-2 8, Lily Hilderbrand 4 2-2 10, Kelsey Hughes 2 3-4 8.

QTR 1 2 3 4 F

MSN 4 4 8 6 24

ORO 17 13 8 19 56

Commenting Rules

We encourage an open exchange of ideas in our online community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. In a nutshell, don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

So keep your comments civil, smart, on-topic and free of profanity.

We ask that all participants own their words by logging in with their Facebook account. It's a simple process that will take seconds and helps keep our comments free of trolls, cranks, and "drive-by" commenters. We reserve the right to remove comments from anyone using screen names, pseudonyms or false identities. Please refer to our Terms of Use for full detail on participating on our site.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply