Sports and Outdoors

Spring All-League Teams and Final Standings

Note: honorable mentions list only Tonasket and Oroville entries. BASEBALL All-Caribou Trail League Player of the Year: Kyle Weiler, Cashmere Coach of the Year: Jeff Carlson, Cashmere Sportsmanship: Tonasket 1st Team Kyle Weiler, Cashmere, sr. Colton Loomis, Cashmere, sr. Alex Chipman, Cashmere, sr. Cooper Elliott, Cashmere, sr. Mitchell Darlington, Cashmere, sr. Jake Dilly, Cashmere, sr. [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
The kids' chicken "race" is one of the most popular events at the Founders Day Rodeo

Tonasket Founders Day Rodeo Results

TONASKET – Colby Reily of Stratford, WA, claimed the 8th Annual Jeremy Ives Memorial Bullriding title at the Tonasket Founders Day Rodeo on June 1-2, as the only bullrider to score in the short go to conclude the competition.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

State Finals Round-up

Summary of how Caribou Trail League and Central Washington League North Division teams and athletes fared in state tournament competition over Memorial Day weekend.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Submitted photo — Tonasket's Dyllan Gage raced to a third place finish in age classes at the Desert 100 near Odessa in April.

Gage gears up for heart of motocross season

TONASKET – Tonasket motocross racer Dyllan Gage turned in a top performance in the 50-mile race at the 2012 Desert 100 near Odessa in April, finishing third overall in all age classes out of 177 that finished and about 230 that started.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Connor Hughes was the only one of the Hornets' three golfers to survive the first day cut at last week's 1B/2B state championships in Lakewood.

Hughes makes state golf cut

LAKEWOOD – Three Oroville golfers competed at the state 1B/2B boys golf tournament at Oakbrok Golf and Country Club in Lakewood, with Connor Hughes surviving the Day 1 cut to play the second day.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo — Oroville's Callie Barker made several clutch jumps to finish second in pole vault at the state 2B finals on Friday.

Hornets bring home four track medals

CHENEY – Oroville’s track and field teams brought home a quartet of medals, including two state runner-up finishes, to highlight the Hornets’ state 2B finals meet experience Friday and Saturday, May 25-26.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Verhasselt competes at state tennis

YAKIMA – Tonasket’s Anthony Verhasselt competed Friday, May 25, at the state 1B/2B/1A tennis championships in Yakima, but bowed out after losing his two matches.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo — Tonasket's Damon Halvorsen broke the 10 minute barrier for the second straight meet and nearly matched his PR in finishing ninth in the 3200 at the 1A state finals on Saturday, May 26.

Halvorsen, relay just short of 1A track hardware

CHENEY – Tonasket’s state 1A finals representatives ran the races they wanted to last weekend.

It wasn’t enough for Damon Halvorsen or the boys 4×100 relay team to bring home a medal, but both came close.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Playoffs Round-up

Cashmere baseball, Chelan boys soccer, Okanogan Softball and Cascade softball were the lone Caribou Trail League teams still standing after regional playoff action last weekend, while Pateros and Brewster advanced to the state 2B fastpitch softball tournament.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Three golfers head to state

CHELAN – Oroville’s boys golf team earned a second place finish at the 1B/2B district tournament on Monday, May 14, on the strength of three golfers that qualified for the state finals.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }