Sports and Outdoors

Three golfers head to state

CHELAN – Oroville’s boys golf team earned a second place finish at the 1B/2B district tournament on Monday, May 14, on the strength of three golfers that qualified for the state finals.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Nine Hornets Cheney-bound

EAST WENATCHEE – Nine Oroville track athletes will be heading to the Class 2B state track and field finals this weekend in 11 events.

It was very nearly a lot more than that.

The Hornets had four individuals and one relay that came one place away from qualifying for state in an additional eight events. Fortunately, most actually did qualify in other events.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo - Tonasket's Cayla Monroe serves during district tournament on Saturday, May 19.

Tigers’ Verhasselt returns to state

OMAK – Tonasket’s Anthony Verhasselt overcame a semifinal loss to win out through the consolation bracket and earn a return trip to the state 1B/2B/1A state finals next weekend.

Verhasselt, seeded fourth entering the two-weekend district tournament, lost his semifinal match to Manuel Perez of Liberty Bell, but bounced back to defeat Omak’s Greg Sklar in straight sets in loser-out, winner-to-state match.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Brent Baker / staff photo - Damon Halvorsen (second from left), who later would qualify for state in the 3200, celebrates with the 4x100 relay team of Zach Villalva, Smith Condon, John Stedtfeld and Jake Hickman after their own state qualifying run.

Sprint relay, Halvorsen head to state

CASHMERE – It wasn’t a great day for the Caribou Trail League at Friday’s Bi-District 6/7 regional meet.

But don’t tell that to Damon Halvorsen or Tonasket’s 4×100 boys relay team.

Halvorsen was one of just five CTL boys or girls to win a regional title in 35 events, and the sprint relay sped to a runner-up finish behind Riverside to clinch the Tigers two spots at next weekend’s 1A state championships.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Photo by Charlene Helm / The team of Chris Corey and Jerrod Gibbons won first place with five bass weighing a total of 26.74 pounds. They also won big small mouth honors with a 6.25 pound fish.

Corey and Gibbons win May Festival Bass Tournament

OROVILLE – Chris Corey and Jerrod Gibbons were the big winners in this year’s May Festival Bass Tournament with a team total of five fish weighing 26.74 pounds.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Luke Kindred finished third in the javelin for the Oroville boys.

Hornet girls win third straight track sub-district

OROVILLE – Oroville’s track and field teams are peaking at just the right time.

The Hornets, competing against schools their own size after spending much of the regular season going against larger schools at big invitationals, showed they were ready for the post-season Thursday, May 10, with the girls team winning the Central Washington League North Sub-district meet by more than 50 points. The boys were edged by Liberty Bell in a two-way race for the team title.

“The boys and girls really stepped up with 12 PRs,” said Oroville coach Harold Jensen. “We got 19 of our 23 athletes through to the district meet.”

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Playoff round-up

NORTH CENTRAL WASHINGTON – Baseball, fastpitch softball and boys soccer playoffs are underway, and while neither Tonasket nor Oroville are involved, the Tigers’ soccer squad can at least take some satisfaction in knowing they made their mark against a couple of state tournament-bound squads.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Four Tigers survive first round of tennis district

OMAK – Tonasket had four tennis players survive the opening round of 1A/2B district tournament play at Omak on Saturday, May 12, and coach Dave Buchheim said that most of them are in good position to advance past the second weekend to the state finals.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }
Tonasket's Kylie Dellinger (second from left) used a big final kick to win the district title in the 1600 meter run.

Tiger track teams send 24 to regionals

TONASKET – Tonasket’s boys and girls track teams combined to send 24 athletes to next week’s District 6/7 regional meet, giving coach Bob Thornton high hopes at putting together a solid contingent for the state finals.

The Tiger boys finished second to Cashmere in the team scoring, while the girls finished fourth.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Freestyle wrestlers compete at state meet

CENTRALIA – Four Tonasket freestyle wrestlers hit the road again Saturday, May 12, competing in Centralia at the state freestyle finals.

Two earned top-eight finishes.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }