District 6 Wrestling Results (including Tonasket)

Team Scoring:

Quincy 345, Chelan 273, Tonasket 235.5, Omak 128.5, Cashmere 115, Okanogan 89.5, Brewster 73, Cascade 65

Top 4 to Regionals; 5th is Alternate

106 lbs

1. Christian Alejandrez, QCY

2. Victor Salgado, QCY

3. Anthony Payton, OKAN

4. Angel Hernandez, CHEL

5. Rade Pilkinton, TON ( 2-2, 1 pin)

6. Riley Prescott, OKAN

113 lbs

1. Gabe Martinez, QCY

2. Brandon Medina, BRW

3. Tony Klepec, OKAN

4. Cristian Diaz, TON (2-2, 1 pin)

5. Trevor Peterson, TON (2-2, 1 pin)

6. Andrew Guzman, OKAN

120 lbs

1. Collin Aitcheson, TON (2-0, 1 pin)

2. Ivan Reyes, CHEL

3. Randy Hamilton, OKAN

4. Brad Davison, CHEL

5. Ismael Guerrero, QCY

6. Jonathan Blake, CASC

126 lbs

1. Julio Vera, CHEL

2. Jeffrey Stedtfeld, TON (2-1, 2 pins)

3. Jorge Juarez, TON (3-1, 1 pin)

4. Nathan Thompson, CASH

5. Jesus Guzma, QCY

6. Justin Buyas, CHEL

132 lbs

1. Erik Garcia, CHEL

2. Ethan Visser, CASH

3. Raf Varelas, BRW

4. John Lindquist, QCY

5. Dalton Wahl, TON (4-2, 2 pins)

6. Danny Gomez, OMAK

138 lbs

1. Jacob James, CASH

2. Alexander Aguilar, OMAK

3. Chris Truini, CHEL

4. Colton Colwell, CASH

5. Spencer Elmore, QCY

6. Gerardo Guzman, QCY

145 lbs

1. Juan Garcia, CHEL

2. Isias Jimenez, QCY

3. Marcos Fonseca, OKAN

4. Derek Rimestad, TON (2-2)

5. Anthony Navarro, QCY

6. Oscar Roa, BRW

152 lbs

1. Carter Bushman, QCY

2. Sammy Trudeaux, OMAK

3. Brock Steele, CASH

4. Corbin Ranck, OKAN

5. Quinn Mirick, TON (3-2, 2 pins)

6. Jose Ruiz, CHEL

160 lbs

1. Austin Booker, TON (3-0, 2 pins)

2. Antonio Melendez, QCY

3. Andy Vargas, QCY

4. Caleb Riggle, OMAK

5. Fernando Gonzalez, CASC

6. Tanner Spikes, CASH

170 lbs

1. Cody Harvill, OMAK

2. Bobby Anderson, CHEL

3. Steven Gomez, QCY

4. Austin Knowlton, TON (2-2, 1 pin)

5. Ulysses Ramirez, QCY

6. Austin Warren, OKAN

182 lbs

1. Cade Wallace, QCY

2. Jayden Elmore, QCY

3. Nikita Stata, CASC

4. Rowdy Kruse, OMAK

5. Frank Holfeltz, TON (2-2, 1 pin)

6. Saxton Sykes, CASC

195 lbs

1. Alex Cortez, CHEL

2. Jacob Cuttrell, OMAK

3. John Rawley, TON (3-1, 2 pins)

4. Warren Robertson, CASH

5. Nathaniel Merry, CASC

6. Austin Morris, QCY

220 lbs

1. Asa Schwartz, CHEL

2. Bernardo Maravilla, CASC

3. Adrian Urias, BRW

4. Ian Allen, QCY

5. Tyler Carrillo, CASH

6. Gabe Hernandez, QCY

285 lbs

1. Luis Garcia, CHEL

2. Jason Guzman, QCY

3. Tanner Good, TON (3-1, 3 pins)

4. Carlos Montez, CHEL

5. Chad Edwards, TON (1-2, 1 pin)

6. Michael Sorensen, CASC

 

About Brent Baker

Brent is a reporter for the Gazette-Tribune. Prior to working at the G-T, he was the sports editor for Sunrise Publishing from 2000-2005 in Michigan. He subsequently owned and operated Buckland Media, a high school sports website, in Michigan until 2010. He and his wife Kim, who have an adult son, moved to Tonasket in 2010. Brent started work at the G-T in 2011.

Commenting Rules

We encourage an open exchange of ideas in our online community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. In a nutshell, don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

So keep your comments civil, smart, on-topic and free of profanity.

We ask that all participants own their words by logging in with their Facebook account. It's a simple process that will take seconds and helps keep our comments free of trolls, cranks, and "drive-by" commenters. We reserve the right to remove comments from anyone using screen names, pseudonyms or false identities. Please refer to our Terms of Use for full detail on participating on our site.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply