11 schools compete at Tonasket Invitational

Tonasket sophomore John Stedtfeld bends over the bar in the high jump, clearing it, during the Tonasket Invitational track meet on Friday, April 16. Stedtfeld came in fifth place with a jump of 18-00.00. Photo by Emily Hanson

Tonasket sophomore John Stedtfeld bends over the bar in the high jump, clearing it, during the Tonasket Invitational track meet on Friday, April 16. Stedtfeld came in fifth place with a jump of 18-00.00. Photo by Emily Hanson

TONASKET – After hours of competition in track and field events, the Tonasket boys’ track team finished in third place at the Tonasket Invitational meet while the Tiger girls finished fourth.

Okanogan took first place in both the boys’ and girls’ events while the Oroville girls team took fifth place and the Oroville boys’ team took ninth.

The complete results for Tonasket and Oroville are as follows:

Men’s 100 meters – 4, John Stedtfeld, Tonasket, 12.06. 11, Terrell Cross, Tonasket, 12.85. 12, Preston Iverson, Oroville, 12.95. 13, Kevin Aitcheson, Tonasket, 13.04.

Women’s 100 meters – 1, Karlie Henneman, Tonasket, 13.84. 7, Kayla McKinney, Oroville, 14.70. 9, Brandi Wilson, Tonasket, 14.78. 15, Ameerah Cholmondeley, Tonasket, 15.51.

Women’s 200 meters – 3, Karlie Henneman, Tonasket, 29.03. 11, Kayla McKinney, Oroville, 31.10. 13, Jada Russo, Oroville, 32.10. 17, Jessica Puente, Tonasket, 35.97.

Men’s 200 meters – 6, Jeff Stedtfeld, Tonasket, 25.91, 8. Anthony Egerton, Oroville, 26.16. 9, Terrell Cross, Tonasket, 27.38.

Men’s 400 meters – 6, Ben Peacemaker, Tonasket, 59.42.

Women’s 400 meters – 3, Austianna Quick, Oroville, 1:08.14, 5, Devan Utt, Tonasket, 1:12.75.

Women’s 800 meters – 7, Jessica Puente, Tonasket, 3:18.70.

Men’s 800 meters – 6, Damon Halvorsen, Tonasket, 2:17.38.

Men’s 1600 meters – 2, Damon Halvorsen, Tonasket, 4:56.75. 4, Jake Hickman, Tonasket, 5:01.67. 9, Ryker Marchand, Tonasket, 5:53.45.

Women’s 1600 meters – 3, Jessica Spear, Tonasket, 6:07.12. 4, Kyndra Dellinger, Tonasket, 6:27.75. 5, Michelle Carlson, Tonasket, 6:33.40. 7, Lisa Hartvig, Oroville, 6:55.56.

Women’s 3200 meters – 3, Amy Johnson, Tonasket, 14:07.38.

Men’s 3200 meters – 2, Corey McCrarey, Tonasket, 11:40.83. 7, Ryker Marchand, Tonasket, 13:09.39.

Men’s 110 meter hurdles – 2, Blaine Wagner, Oroville, 17.38.

Women’s 110 meter hurdles – 4, Devan Utt, Tonasket, 19.41. 6, Callie Barker, Oroville, 20.61. 7, Vanessa Martinez, Tonasket, 20.88. 9, Shea Smith, Tonasket, 22.41. 10, Fernanda Perez, Oroville, 22.42.

Women’s 300 meter hurdles – 4, Callie Barker, Oroville, 57.12. 6, Vanessa Martinez, Tonasket, 1:00.86.

Men’s 300 meter hurdles – 2, Spencer Podkranic, Tonasket, 45.18. 3, Blaine Wagner, Oroville, 45.65.

Men’s 4×100 relay – 3, Tonasket, Kevin Aitcheson, Jeff Stedtfeld, Spencer Podkranic, John Stedtfeld, 48.12. 5, Oroville, Preston Iverson, Anthony Egerton, Blaine Wagner, Richarld Milholland, 50.39.

Women’s 4×100 relay – 6, Tonasket, Karlie Henneman, Ameerah Cholmondeley, Vanessa Martinez, Brandi Wilson, 1:01.18. 7, Oroville, Jada Russo, Madison Hatch, Katie Tietje, Fernanda Perez, 1:01.31.

Women’s 4×200 relay – 3, Tonasket, Karlie Henneman, Isahura Ramos, Shea Smith, Brandi Wilson, 2:04.77. 4, Oroville, Callie Barker, Kayla McKinney, Austianna Quick, Naomi Peters, 2:04.91.

Men’s 4×400 relay – 3, Tonasket, Ben Peacemaker, Jeff Stedtfeld, Barry Pentz, Spencer Podkranic, 4:02.77.

Women’s 4×400 relay – 3, Tonasket, Michelle Carlson, Jessica Spear, Devan Utt, Kyndra Dellinger, 4:47.81.

Men’s distance medley 12, 4, 8, 16 – 1, Tonasket, Ben Peacemaker, Spencer Podkranic, Corey McCrarey, Damon Halvorsen, 12:07.63.

Women’s distance medley 12, 4, 8, 16 – 1, Tonasket, Michelle Carlson, Jessica Spear, Devan Utt, Kyndra Dellinger, 14:55.73.

Women’s 4kg shot put – 3, Kelsey Hughes, Oroville, 28-09.00. 5, Ali Hill, Tonasket, 26-01.50. 10, Shea Smith, Tonasket, 22-03.50.

Men’s 12lb shot put – 10, Terrell Cross, Tonasket, 21-10.00. 16, Dakota Bogart, Tonasket, 29.04.50. 18. Barry Pentz, Tonasket, 26-05.25.

Men’s 1.6kg discus – 1, Caleb Haney, Oroville, 124-00. 13, Donny Wise, Oroville, 82-08. 16, Dakota Bogart, Tonasket, 76-10. 18, Barry Pentz, Tonasket, 71-10.

Women’s 1kg discus – 3, Kelsey Hughes, Oroville, 82-03. 5, Terra Mullikin, Oroville, 71-11. 9, Shelby Scott, Tonasket, 59-10. 13, Ali Hill, Tonasket, 51-02. 18, Isahura Ramos, Tonasket, 37-10.

Women’s 600g javelin – 2, Kayla McKinney, Oroville, 106-04. 4, Kelsey Hughes, Oroville, 101-01. 10, Katie Tietje, Oroville, 68-07. 11, Katy Smith, Oroville, 68-02. 12, Terra Mullikin, Oroville, 66-10. 16, Ameerah Cholmondeley, Tonasket, 56-08.

Men’s 800g javelin – 7, Ben Franklin, Tonasket, 112-09. 9, Caleb Haney, Oroville, 108-04. 11, Preston Iverson, Oroville, 105-10. 13, Richard Milholland, Oroville, 101-08. 25, Dakota Bogart, Tonasket, 51-08.

Men’s high jump – 3, John Stedtfeld, Tonasket, 5-04.75

Women’s high jump – 6, Catie Arrigoni, Oroville, 4-06.25. 7, Lisa Hartvig, Oroville, 4-06.00. 9, Naomi Peters, Oroville, 4-04.00. 9, Austianna Quick, Oroville, 4-04.00. 11, Michelle Carlson, Tonasket, 4-02.00. 11, Shelby Scott, Tonasket, 4-02.00.

Women’s pole vault – 1, Callie Barker, Oroville, 7-00.00.

Men’s long jump – 5, John Stedtfeld, Tonasket, 18-00.00. 11, Anthony Egerton, Oroville, 15-10.00.

Women’s long jump – 9, Katy Smith, Oroville, 13-04.25. 11, Jada Russo, Oroville, 12-04.00. 13, Fernanda Perez, Oroville, 12-02.00.

Women’s triple jump – 6, Katie Tietje, Oroville, 24-02.00. 9, Katy Smith, Oroville, 22-01.75.

Complete results can be found at athletic.net under 1A, District 6, Caribou Trail, Tonasket, Tonasket Invitational.

Commenting Rules

We encourage an open exchange of ideas in our online community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. In a nutshell, don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

So keep your comments civil, smart, on-topic and free of profanity.

We ask that all participants own their words by logging in with their Facebook account. It's a simple process that will take seconds and helps keep our comments free of trolls, cranks, and "drive-by" commenters. We reserve the right to remove comments from anyone using screen names, pseudonyms or false identities. Please refer to our Terms of Use for full detail on participating on our site.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply