Okanogan County Fair Results – non-animal

2012 Okanogan County Fair Results – non animal (arts, crafts, horticulture, etc.)

Horticulture

Junior Open

Grand Champion Bosc Pear

Hattie Buchert

Reserve Champion Asian Pear

Clay Buchert

Grand Champion Largest Pear

Hattie Buchert

Reserve Champion Green Beans

Jace Berkhart

Special Award Beets

Ethan McKee

Grand Champion Beets

Tace-Chub Plank

Grand Champion Carrots

Megan Heinlen

Reserve Champion Cucumbers

Reed Bowling

Special Award Cucumbers

Micah Hylton

Grand Champion Eggplant

Yasmeen Quidway

Grand Champion Winter Squash

Reed Bowling

Grand Champion Winter Squash / Gourds

Chloe McFarland

Special Award Melon

Tait Olson

Grand Champion White Onion

Carly Pillow

Grand Champion Small Hot Jalapenos

Yasmeen Quidway

Reserve Champion Small Hot Red Peppers

Yasmeen Quidway

Reserve Champion Large Pableno Peppers

Yasmeen Quidway

Grand Champion Red Round Potatoes

Jessica Heinlen

Special Award Red Round Potatoes

Tace-Chub Plank

Grand Champion White Round Potatoes

Megan Heinlen

Potatoes Long White

Skylar Stalder

Grand Champion Best Field Pumpkin

Spence Smith

Reserve Champion Best Field Pumpkin

Steele Rico

Special Award Best Field Pumpkin

Bryson Buchanan

Reserve Champion Large Hubbard Squash

Ethan McKee

Grand Champion Small Buttercup Winter Squash

Chase McFarland

Grand Champion Ripe Tomato Full Size

Tace-Chub Plank

Special Award Ripe Cherry Tomato

Jarrod Yarnell

Reserve Champion Ripe Cherry Tomato

Yasmeen Quidwai

Grand Champion Ripe Cherry Tomato

Ethan Mckee

Grand Champion Green Cherry Tomato

Tace-Chub Plank

Special Award Ripe Other Tomato

Ethan McKee

Grand Champion Other Green Tomato

Olivia Richards

Grand Champion Largest Watermelon

Ryan Marcolin

1st Grand Champion Largest of Kind Zucchini

Cole Davidson

2nd Grand Champion Largest of Kind Zucchini

Trinity Hylton

3rd Grand Champion Largest of Kind Zucchini

Austin Wood

Reserve Champion Largest of Kind Beet

Tace-Chub Plank

Grand Champion Largest of Kind Cucumber

Riley Corum

Grand Champion Largest of Kind Cucumber

Austin Wood

Grand Champion Largest Pumpkin of Kind

Andrew McClure

Special Award Largest Pumpkin of Kind

Tyler Popelier

Special Award Nature’s Fresh

Micah Hylton

Grand Champion Veggies Creatures

Olivia Richards

Reserve Champion Veggies Creatures

Grant Kopp

Special Award Veggies Creatures

Andrew McClure, Charles Mason, Yasmeen Quidwai, Jarrod Yarnell, Juli-ona Duran, Maria Duncan, Joseph Richards, Layla Buzzard, Vantage Morrison, Elijah Richards.

Adult

Grand Champion Largest Pumpkin of Kind

Terry Taylor

Grand Champion Largest Cabbage

Terry Taylor

Special Award Nature’s Freak Carrot

Randy Langseth

Grand Champion Sheaves of Grain – Wheat

Jim Bunch

Grand Champion / Special Award Bails of Alfalfa / Grass Mix

Mike Duggan

Grand Champion Honey White

Dave Utt

Grand Champion Honey Amber

Dave Utt

Grand Champion Green Bean

Randy Langseth

Grand Champion Cosmic Purple Carrot

Staca Bell

Special Award Orange Denver

Staca Bell

Grand Champion Corn

Tarrie Darwood

Reserve Champion Eggplant

Terry Taylor

Special Award Fenquan Eggplant

Terry Taylor

Grand Champion Yellow Onion

Elie Swartsel

Reserve Champion Sweet Green Pepper

Randy Langseth

Grand Champion Large Hot Peppers

Elie Swartsel

Reserve Champion Hot Green Peppers

Terry Taylor

Special Award Potato Round White

Ben Swartsel

Grand Champion, Special Award Miniature Pumpkin

Rich Lewis

Reserve Champion Miniature Pumpkin

Randy Langseth

Grand Champion, Special Award Field Pumpkin

Ben Swartsel

Grand Champion Large Hubbard Winter Winter Squash

Bob Pierce

Reserve Champion Green Tomato Full Size

Shellee Duncan

Reserve Champion Green Tomato Other Variety

Shirley Luntsford

Grand Champion Watermelon

Ben Bailey

Largest Potato

Randy Langseth

Arts & Crafts

Fiber Arts – Adult

Grand Champion Designer Yarn

Laura Hayner

Grand Champion Wool, 3-ply

Betty Roberts

Grand Champion Wool, 2-ply

Laura Hayner

Reserve Champion Wool, 2-ply

Cathy Darley

Grand Champion Exotic Fibers

Laura Hayner

Grand Champion Miscellaneous

Jerri Bates

Reserve Champion Rug

Kay Rieber

Grand Champion Weaving, Scarf

Katie Swanson

Grand Champion Handspun, Felted

Jerri Bates

Grand Champion Weaving, Shawl

Katie Swanson

Grand Champion Weaving Dishtowel

Katherine Lewis

Grand Champion Weaving, Throw

Katie Swanson

Reserve Champion Weaving, Throw

Katherine Lewis

Crafts

Reserve Champion Model, Non-Kit – Adult

Rick Lewis

Reserve Champion Paper Mache Owl – Junior Open

Halzel Colpsmith

Grand Champion Lego Non-Kit- Junior Open

Lane Harvey

Reserve Champion Lego Non-Kit – Junior Open

Grant Kopp

Painting

Grand Champion, Oil – Adult

Amber Redman

Grand Champion, Metal Fowl – Junior

Nate Downey

Grand Champion, Mosaic Table – Junior

Becca Wick

Grand Champion, Stained Glass – Adult

Margaret Swanberg

Grand Champion, Airbrush – Adult

Rebecca Myers

Grand Champion, Pastels

Elena Hrle

Grand Champion (unknown)

Alondra Rivera

Grand Champion, Pencil – Adult

Rebecca James

Reserve Champion, Acrylic – Adult

Charlene Monger

Reserve Champion, Pencil – Adult

Rebecca James

Reserve Champion, Ink – Junior

Zoe Cheeseman

Reserve Champion (unknown)

Hazel Culpsmith

Reserve Champion, Misc. (Junior)

Bryson Buchanan

Reserve Champion (unknown) – Adult

Rick Lewis

Special Awards

Richard Robbins, Liam Linklater, Tyge Plank, Shirley Bowden, Kaylee Clark, Janeah Burdick, Nate Downey.

Woods

Grand Champion, Large Bench – Junior

Dawson Bretz

Reserve Champion, Paddle – Intermediate

Nathan Rawson

Grand Champion Toboggan – Senior

Corbin Ranke

Grand Champion, Eagles – Senior

Marie Rubio

Grand Chamipion / Special, Cutting Board – Junior

Timothy Jacks

Reserve Champion, Jewelry Cabinet – Junior

Lily Ade

Reserve Champion, Bowl – Senior

Tyler Morris

Reserve Champion, Tortilla Press – Senior

Darlene Carillo

Reserve Champion, Wood Chest – Junior

Wyatt Utt

Grand Champion, Welding Wine Rack – Adult

Buzz Berney

Reserve Champion, Welding Towel Rack – Adult

Evan Bevier

Grand Champion, Leather Holster – Adult

Jered Wilson

Reserve Champion, Wood Chest – Junior

Wyatt Utt

Project

Special Award Spinning Wood Wheel (Russian Olive) – Pro

Lon Cummings

Grand Champion / Special Award  Wood Large Bench  - Junior

Dawson Bretz

Reserve Champion Wood Paddle – Intermediate

Nathan Rawson

Grand Champion Wood Tobaggan – Senior

Corbin Ranke

Grand Champion Wood Nightstand – Senior

Colton Widdell

Grand Champion Wood Eagle – Senior

Marie Rubio

Grand Champion / Special Wood Cutting Board

Timothy Jackson

Grand Champion Metal Wine Bottle Rack – Adult

Buzz Bearney

Reserve Champion Metal Towel Rack – Adult

Evan Bevier

 

 

Woodworking- Adult

Grand Champion Lamps

Lance Fritz

Special Award Spinning Wheel

Betty Roberts

 

Floral

Plaques

Best Decorative Design

CoraLee Thompson

Best Miniature Arrangement

Sharon Reddick

Best Floral Arrangement

Sharon Reddick

Best Potted Plant – Outdoor

Lana Smith

Best Potted Plant – Indoor

ValeriaL. McKenna

Best Dahlia

Patti J. Brown

Best Rose

Donna Demos

Best Glad

Cora Lee Thompson

Best of Show

Patti J. Brown

Most Unique Entry

CoraLee Thompson

Most Unusual Container

Lori Wood

Junior Open Special Awards

Small Design

Skylar Stalder

Cut Flower

Bryson Buchanan

Rose

Kasey Tollefson

Cosmos

Elena Hrle

Petunia

Bryson Buchanan

Yellow Sunflower

Elizabeth Olsen

Mixed Color Sunflower

Tess McCoy

Chinese Lantern

Hattie Buchert

Decorative Design

Clay Buchert

Most Unusual Container

Wyatt Youngblood

Adult Special Awards

Cleome, Mixed Color Sunflower, Cosmos, Dahlia Water Lily, Glad – white, Glad – multicolor, Miniature Design (two awards)

CoraLee Thompson

Black Eyed Susan

Kelly Buchert

Sunflower

Elaine Witters

Dahlia – Yellow, Dahlia – White

Patti Brown

Dahlia – Deep Red, Dahlia – Striped

Lynne Sullivan

Rose

Donna Demos

Miniature Design

Valeria McKenna

Educational Display

Sheila Barnes

Mass Miniature Display

Betty Fry

Home Ec

Adult

Grand Champion Pickles & Best Pickles

Kathy Bone

Reserve Champion Pickles

Karla Stucker

Best Relish

Charlotte Covey

Best Dried

Blackie Russell

Special Award and Quilting Award (Machine Quilted)

Suzanne Haugen

Grand Champion, Special Award and Any Fabric Project Award (Machine Embroidery)

Barbara Kreeger

Grand Champion Holiday Article – Quilting 

Karen Taylor

Grand Champion Long Arm Quilt

Dina Salsbury

Grand Champion and Best of Show Quilts (Machine Applique)

Linda Loughery

Grand Champion Thread Painting Quilts

Karen Taylor

Grand Champion Machine Quilted

Betty Swezey

Grand Champion Small Quilt

Linda Loughery

Reserve Champion Small Quilt

Betty Swezey

Reserve Champion Long Arm Quilt

Barbara Kreeger

Reserve Champion Machine Embroidy Quilt

Mary Ballou

Grand Champion Small Quilts

Karen Taylor, Vicky Didenhover

Best Apple Pie

Rita Ingram

Best Fruit Baking

Karen Cagle

Best Honey Baking

Rita Ingram

Grand Champion Pillow Case Needlework

Margaret Ping

Grand Champion Tablecloth Needlework

Margaret Ping

Reserve Champion Picture Needlework

Margaret Ping

Junior Open

Grand Champion Drop Coookes

Isabella Benson

Grand Champion Rolled Cookies

Cooper Ives

Grand Champion Cherry Pie

Timothy Jackson

Grand Champion Bars / Cookies and Best Cookies

Kasey Tollefson

Grand Champion Cupcakes

Blake Wagoner

Grand Champion and Best yeast Bread

Clara Ingram

Grand Champion and Best Apple Baking

Bo Silverthorn

Reserve Champion Apple Baking

Clay Buchert

Reserve Champion Two-crust Pie

Elizabeth Jackson

Reserve Champion Gluten Free Baking

Tait Olson

Reserve Champion Rolled Cookies

Bo Silverthorn

Special Award Jello Drop Cookies

Wyatt Youngblood

Special Award Sugar Free Baking

Clair Barrutia

Special Award Cupcakes

Corbin Hale

Special Award Drop Cookies

Seth Whitley

Special Award Molded Cookies

Kasey Tollefson

Best of Baking High Point Blue Ribbon

Kasey Tollefson

Grand Champion Dried and Reserve Champion Dried

Charlotte Covey

 Grand Champion Pickles

Allison Hale

Grand Champion Jam, Overall Canning Jam / Jelly 1st and 3rd Places

Yasmeen Quidwai

Grand Champion Sauces and Overall Canning

Tess McCoy

Best Canned Fruit, Overall Canning Jam / Jelly 2nd Place

Samantha Erhard

Special Award and Best Overall Quilt Junior Open

Olivia Oyler

7 & Under

Special Award and Bag of Apples

Hattie Buchert, Rachel Bolich, Tyge Plank, Teak Plank, Callie Christoph, Cadance Sharp, Carly Pillow, Maggie Tugaw, Isabella Benson, Tace-Chub Plank, Ruby Reid, Elizabeth Olson, Kinsey Christoph, Hailee Bruns, Hallie Chilmonik, Ethan McKeee, Jacob Ranes.

Girl Scouts

Home Ec.

Grand Champion – Decorated Cake

Sarah Silverthorn

Grand Champion – Blonde Brownies

Ana Baum

Grand Champion – Chocolate Chocolate Chip Zucchini Bread

Karina Baum

Photo

Grand Champion – Digital Portrait

Ana Baum

Grand Champion – Landscape

Ana Baum

Flora-Culture

Grand Champion – Sunflower

Hailea Swayze

Grand Champion – Gladiolas

Hailea Swayze

Arts and Crafts

Special – Clay Mask

Jenna Radke

People’s Choice Awards

Thursday – Lady Bug Cake

Sarah Silverthorn

Friday – Cat Photo

Sarah Silverthorn

Saturday – Blueberry Honey

Hailea Swayze

Sunday – Portrait Photo

Ana Baum

 

, , , , , , , , ,

Commenting Rules

We encourage an open exchange of ideas in our online community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. In a nutshell, don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

So keep your comments civil, smart, on-topic and free of profanity.

We ask that all participants own their words by logging in with their Facebook account. It's a simple process that will take seconds and helps keep our comments free of trolls, cranks, and "drive-by" commenters. We reserve the right to remove comments from anyone using screen names, pseudonyms or false identities. Please refer to our Terms of Use for full detail on participating on our site.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply