About Brent Baker

Brent is a reporter for the Gazette-Tribune. Prior to working at the G-T, he was the sports editor for Sunrise Publishing from 2000-2005 in Michigan. He subsequently owned and operated Buckland Media, a high school sports website, in Michigan until 2010. He and his wife Kim, who have an adult son, moved to Tonasket in 2010. Brent started work at the G-T in 2011.

Stories by Brent Baker

NVH Board of Commissioners issues response

TONASKET – The North Valley Hospital Board of Commissioners issued a response Tuesday to a statement read by Don Atchison on behalf of the Concerned Citizens for the Tonasket Assisted Living at the NVH Board of Commissioners meeting on Thursday, Jan. 31. That response can be read in its entirety here (links to PDF of original file).

Read full story · Comments { 1 }

Chelan knocks Tonasket out of hoops playoffs

CHELAN – Chelan had too much size inside, too good of a half-court trap defense, and too much Michael Amsel, Jr. for the Tonasket boys basketball team to handle in its first post-season appearance since 2007. The Tigers didn’t get blow off the floor by the heavily-favored Goats, but neither were they able to mount [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

District 6 Wrestling Results (including Tonasket)

Team Scoring: Quincy 345, Chelan 273, Tonasket 235.5, Omak 128.5, Cashmere 115, Okanogan 89.5, Brewster 73, Cascade 65 Top 4 to Regionals; 5th is Alternate 106 lbs 1. Christian Alejandrez, QCY 2. Victor Salgado, QCY 3. Anthony Payton, OKAN 4. Angel Hernandez, CHEL 5. Rade Pilkinton, TON ( 2-2, 1 pin) 6. Riley Prescott, OKAN [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tuesday, Feb. 5 Basketball Scores

Caribou Trail League bi-district play-in games Boys Chelan 54, Tonasket 34 (Chelan is CTL #3 seed to bi-district, Tonasket’s season is over) Brewster 55, Quincy 43 (Brewster is CTL #4 seed to bi-district, Quincy’s season is over) Boys bi-district bracket Girls Cashmere 56, Omak 32 (Cashmere is CTL #3 seed to bi-district, Omak’s season is [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Northeast B Sub-regional wrestling results (Oroville)

Individual Results (top 6 to regionals) 106 lbs 1. Trent Skelton, LBEL 2. Jose Paco Marin, KITT 3. Tristan Chantry, SELK 4. Jordan Smith, ORO (2-2, 1 pin) 5. Jacob Smith, LR 6. Zack Erickson-King, LR 113 lbs 1. Justin Chantry, SELK 2. Logan Weber, KITT 3. Danny Humsiston, LBEL 4. Ronel Kee, ORO (1-2) [...]

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Oroville competes at wrestling district

   

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Friday, Feb. 1 Basketball Scores

Friday’s scores

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Thursday, Jan. 31 Basketball Scores

Thursday’s scores

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tonasket girls get new life after forfeit; Quincy games rescheduled

Tonasket’s girls basketball team had a loss turned into a victory after Omak had to forfeit Tuesday’s game that was critical to both squads’ playoff chances.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }

Tiger boys clinch district playoff spot

The Tigers wrapped up their first district playoff berth since the 2006-7 season with Tuesday’s 67-58 victory at Omak.

Read full story · Comments { 0 }